+ All Categories
[…] petition until payment,” to the court.88 Once compensation plus interest has been paid by the

condemnor, the “title to the property, or interest or right therein . . . shall be absolutely vested in

the applicant in fee simple or to the extent described in the petition.”89

If, after the award of the commissioners or jury is finalized, the condemnor owes more

than what it has already been paid, then the condemnor may, within three months, pay the

83 Id. 84 Id. 85 Id. 86 Id. 87 Id. 88 Id. § 54-2-12. 89 Id. “Provided, that in the case of a public road title to the right-of-way only shall absolutely vest in the applicant.” Id.

18

Page 19: WEST VIRGINIA EMINENT DOMAIN 1 · 2018-06-16 · WEST VIRGINIA EMINENT DOMAIN. 1. The West Virginia State Bar, Young Lawyers Section . Provided by . Christopher L. Bauer . Lauren

remaining amount plus ten percent interest into the court.90 Similarly, if just compensation is