+ All Categories
[…] Lemley, 154 W. Va. 728, 736, 178 S.E.2d 833, 838 (1970) (citing Caretta Ry. Co. v. Va.-Pocahontas Coal Co., 62 W. Va. 185, 57 S.E. 401 (1907)). 12 Syl. Pt. 1, Handley v. Cook, 162 W. Va. 629, 252 S.E.2d 147 (1979). 13 See W. VA. CODE § 54-1-11 (“The power of eminent domain conferred on any incorporated company or body politic by sections one and two of this article shall not be deemed or construed to be limited or restricted in any manner by the enumeration by any other provision of this Code of any specific purpose for which such power may be exercised.”).

4

Page 5: WEST VIRGINIA EMINENT DOMAIN 1 · 2018-06-16 · WEST VIRGINIA EMINENT DOMAIN. 1. The West Virginia State Bar, Young Lawyers Section . Provided by . Christopher L. Bauer . Lauren

The question of whether property is being taken for a public use is a question of law for