+ All Categories
[…] consider naming the sheriff of the relevant county as a respondent in the action to account for

any tax liens that may exist on the property.34

29 Id. 30 Id. This section further provides that failure to join a party with a contingent or executory interest who is virtually represented by another party will not render a condemnation order or decree “erroneous or void because of such nonjoinder.” Id. 31 Syl. Pt. 2, Monongahela Power Co. v. Shackelford, 137 W. Va. 441, 73 S.E.2d 809 (1952); see also W. VA. CODE § 54-2-2 (“If an estate less than a fee is proposed to be taken, the petition shall describe with reasonable certainty the particular estate less than fee which it is proposed to take[.]”). 32 See W. VA. CODE § 54-2-2; see also State by Dep’t of Nat. Res. v.