+ All Categories
[…] Id.; see also W. VA. CODE § 55-11-2 (detailing the requisite contents of the notice of lis pendens and procedures for the recordation and indexing thereof). 38 W. VA. CODE § 54-2-3. 39 Id. 40 Id.

9

Page 10: WEST VIRGINIA EMINENT DOMAIN 1 · 2018-06-16 · WEST VIRGINIA EMINENT DOMAIN. 1. The West Virginia State Bar, Young Lawyers Section . Provided by . Christopher L. Bauer . Lauren

E. Entry Upon Posting of Bond and Vesting of Defeasible Title 1. State Entities

Under Section 54-2-14a, the State of West Virginia, or any of its political subdivisions,

petitioning for condemnation may “acquire title to, and enter upon, take possession of,

appropriate and use the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned for the

purposes stated in the petition” so long as “the court or judge is satisfied that the purpose for

which the property or interest or right therein, is sought to be condemned is a public use for

which private property may be appropriated on compensating the owner.”41 But before it can