+ All Categories
[…] reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, which the owner actually incurred.”102

While an extensive discussion of the Federal Act is also beyond the scope of this handbook, a

practitioner who is confronted with a potential taking of land by a state agency with federal

funding, whether by traditional condemnation proceedings or by inverse condemnation, should

investigate the applicability of the Federal Act, its requirements, and the numerous benefits and

protections afforded to displaced persons pursuant to its provisions and attendant regulations.

27 AM. JUR. 2D Eminent Domain § 808 (2017). The West Virginia Legislature has determined through West Virginia Code Section 54-3-3 that, “subject only to any restrictions or limitations imposed by the constitution of the State of West Virginia,” the Federal Act is binding on the State and its subdivisions. W. Va. Dep’t of Highways v. Reed, 228 W. Va. 716, 724 S.E.2d 320, 328 (2012) (emphasis omitted) (citations omitted). As the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia explained,