+ All Categories
[…] On October 16, 2007, President Bush signed into law the International Emergency Economic Powers Enhancement Act, Public Law No. 110-96, amending IEEPA section 206. The Enhancement Act enhanced criminal and civil penalties for violations of economic sanctions that can be imposed under IEEPA, and also, amended IEEPA to clarify those civil penalties may be assessed for certain unlawful acts. Thus, the IEEPA amendments included language that any person who “causes” a violation of the OFAC sanctions programs can be held liable for both civil and criminal penalties. Specifically, 50 U.S.C. § 1705, which is the penalties section, stated in subsection (a) the following.

“(a) Unlawful acts

It shall be unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)