+ All Categories
[…] must be filed “on or before twenty (20) days after the date the division of property assessments publishes notice of the availability of the proposed use value schedule in a newspaper of general circulation within the county.”140 Once petitioned, the State Board will hold a hearing “to determine whether the capitalization rate has been properly determined by the division of property . . . assessments, whether the agricultural income estimates determined by the division of property . . . assessments are fair and reasonable, or if the farm land values have been determined in accordance with [§ 67-5-1008].”141 Only the State Board of Equalization has authority to adjust use values.142 Taxpayers cannot individually appeal the use value utilized to appraise their property.143

137 T.C.A. § 67-5-1008(d)(3). 138 T.C.A. § 67-5-1401 (“If the taxpayer fails, neglects or refuses to appear before the county board of equalization prior to its final adjournment, the assessment as determined by the assessor shall be conclusive against the taxpayer, and such taxpayer shall be required to pay the taxes on such amount…”). Technically, John could appeal the market value for tax year 2009 to the State Board of Equalization, but the threshold issue would be jurisdiction.