+ All Categories
[…] Rollback taxes may be assessed, however, if a disqualifying event occurs before the property has been assessed at market value for three years.

§ 45.6. Land conveyed or transferred to a governmental entity

Rollback taxes are due when property is transferred or conveyed to a governmental entity.120 Property acquired by the government takes on an exempt status and is considered a change in the property’s use.121 Therefore, even if the greenbelt use continues, rollback taxes are still assessed.122

But property purchased by the government through the State Lands Acquisition Fund (T.C.A. § 67-4-409(j)(5)) is not subject to rollback taxes.123 T.C.A. § 11-14-406(b) specifically states that acquisition of greenbelt property under the U.A. Moore Wetlands Acquisition Act124 “shall not constitute a change in the use of the property, and no rollback taxes shall become due solely as a result of [the] acquisition.”125

Also, property purchased under the Tennessee Heritage Conservation Trust Fund Act of