+ All Categories
[…] 151 T.C.A. § 67-5-1008(d)(1)(E). 152 T.C.A. § 67-5-1008(h). 153 T.C.A. § 67-5-1008(e)(2). 154 Id. 155 T.C.A. § 11-14-406(b). 156 T.C.A. § 11-7-109(b). 157 TN LEGIS 685 (2016), 2016 Tennessee Laws Pub. Ch. 685 (H.B. 1685). 158 Id. 159 Id. 160 T.C.A. § 67-5-1008(d)(3). 161 Id.

Page 46: What property qualifies for as agricultural land · The Purpose of Greenbelt .....1 . Agricultural land .....3 § 1. The definition of agricultural land 3 § 2. A gross agricultural

41

can no longer void rollback taxes. But, if a delinquent tax lawsuit has been filed, then the assessor can no longer void the taxes.162

162 See, e.g., T.C.A. §§ 67-5-509(d), last sentence, (“Once a suit has been filed for the collection of delinquent taxes [under] § 67-5-2405, the assessment and levy for all county, municipal and other property tax purposes are deemed to be valid and are not subject to correction under this section.”) and 67-5-903(e), eighth sentence (“Amendment of a personal property schedule shall not be permitted once suit has been filed to collect delinquent taxes related to the original assessment.”).