+ All Categories
[…] But once John’s life estate terminates, each child will then need to file an application for his or her own 25-acre tract because the ownership as of the assessment date will have changed.

86 See Ethel Frazier Davis L/E; Lana Cheryll Jones, (Claiborne County, Tax Years 2003, 2004 & 2005, Initial Decision & Order, June 11, 2007) at 2 (“It is doubtful that the mere transfer of a remainder interest in agricultural land would necessitate the filing of a new greenbelt application by the holder of such interest.”). 87 See T.C.A. §§ 67-5-1005(a)(1), 1006(a)(1), & 1007(b)(1) (“Reapplication thereafter is not required so long as the ownership as of the assessment date remains unchanged.”).

Page 30: What property qualifies for as agricultural land · The Purpose of Greenbelt .....1 . Agricultural land .....3 § 1. The definition of agricultural land 3 § 2. A gross agricultural

25

§ 34. Fees an applicant must pay