+ All Categories
[…] Property that has undergone the extensive site improvements necessary for a golf course is no longer open or natural. It has been transformed to suit the needs of urban civilization, just as if homes and factories had been built on it. The [A]ct . . . is directed at the preservation of natural and undeveloped land, not the rendering of a tax benefit to golf clubs.42

34 T.C.A. § 67-5-1004(7). 35 T.C.A. § 67-5-1002(2)(A)–(E). 36 T.C.A. § 67-5-1004(10) (“‘Planning commission’ means a commission created under § 13-3-101 or § 13-4-101.”). 37 T.C.A. § 67-5-1007(a)(1). 38 T.C.A. § 67-5-1007(a)(2). 39 T.C.A. § 67-5-1004(7). 40 See Informal advisory opinion letter from William Leach, Jr., Tenn. Op. Atty.