Date post: | 19-Jan-2018 |
[…] specific approach Statutes exist at both federal and state levels Most sectors lack specific regulation
Specific Statutes Fair Credit Reporting Act Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999 Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of
1998 (“COPPA”) Health Insurance Portability and
Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) Video Privacy Protection Act of 1988
The Federal Trade Commission “... unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are
hereby declared unlawful.” 15 USC Sec. 45(a)(1)
“The [FTC] is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons ... from using ... unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” Id. at Sec. 45(a)(2)
Statute permits action by FTC (but not private party)
Statutory remedy: Cease and desist order (but no damages, and no order to post privacy policy)
Activities of the FTC Three Data Protection reports to Congress