BakerHostetler Private Wealth Planning Group Lunch Discussion
[…] The Uniform Laws Commission has under draft a
Uniform Electronic Wills Act. In its current draft,
it would permit in some cases not only wills with
two actual witnesses, but wills with a notary public
instead of any witnesses, wills without any notary
or witnesses and wills where the notary or wit-
nesses were not physically present with the testa-
tor but only connected with him by electronic audio
and video.
The concept of electronic audio and video connec-
tion (think Skype, Facetime, Google hangouts,
Whatsapp, GoToMeeting, etc.) may not be as novel
as one might think. Existing R.C. 2107.03 antici-
pated it and specifically barred it by the amend-
ment to the statute adopted in 2008 requiring a
conscious presence that excludes “the sense of sight
or sound that is sensed by telephonic, electronic, or
other distant communication.” More recently SB
263 effective March 20, 2019, adopts the Notary
Public Modernization Act that permits notarial
acknowledgment or verification by remote electronic
connection. See Forbes, Online Notaries and
Beyond: An Update on Ohio’s Notary Public Mod-