+ All Categories
[…] relief to determine questions relating to the

administration of the estate, or more particularly,

whether John and Darla were married, whether he made

gifts to her, and whether he made financial promises to

her.

ii. Analysis of §37.005 of the Civil Practice and

Remedies Code.

After finding that a real and substantial controversy

exists between Darla and the foundation, the court of

appeals looked at Chapter 37 of the Civil Practice and

Remedies Code to determine if the controversy could

properly be framed as a declaratory judgment action.

The language of §37.005 seems clear in that a person

interested in an estate “may have a declaration of rights

or legal relations in respect to the trust or estate: to

ascertain any class of . . . heirs, next of kin, or others.”

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §37.005. Under

§37.005, devisees are “among the classes of person who

are given the power to seek a declaration of rights with

respect to the estate to, among other things, determine

any question arising in the administration of the estate.”