+ All Categories
[…] San Francisco, August 2-8, 1922.

B. Subject Matter of Relief under the TUDJA.

A person interested under a deed, will, written

contract, or other writings constituting a contract or

whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected

by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise

may have determined any question of construction or

validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance,

contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights,

status, or other legal relations thereunder. TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.004(a) (Vernon 2008). The

statute goes on to state that a “contract may be construed

either before or after there has been a breach.” Id.

C. Courts Have Broad Discretion.

A trial court has discretion to enter declaratory

judgment so long as it will serve a useful purpose or will

terminate a controversy between the parties. Bonham

State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465 (Tex.1995). See

also United Interests, Inc. v.