+ All Categories
[…] Ms. Averitt filed suit against PWC

in Midland federal district court claiming malpractice,

breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, and fraud;

but, shortly thereafter she nonsuited her claims, as she

had not named the proper party. In April of 1999, Ms.

Averitt filed suit again. This time, she named the proper

party.

Two days before the filing of Ms. Averitt’s second

claim, PWC filed a declaratory judgment action against

her in Tarrant County seeking a judicial determination

as to PWC’s liability on Ms. Averitt’s malpractice and

negligent misrepresentation claims, citing §37.004(a)

which provides that “an interested person under a deed,

will, written contract, or other writings constituting a

contract may have determined any question of

construction or validity arising under the instrument and

obtain a declaration of the rights, status, or other legal

relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE

ANN. §37.004(a) (Vernon 1997).

In its analysis of whether PWC’s declaratory

judgment action was proper, the court of appeals

considered the conclusions reached in Abor v. Black,

infra, that: 1) a potential defendant may not use a