+ All Categories
[…] The report stated that, “Based upon my investigation and experience as a licensed surveyor in the State of Hawai‘i, it is both feasible and practical to partition in kind the Property….”206 Chief Justice Richardson explained that according to Hawai‘i Revised Statutes § 668-7(6), partition in kind is preferred over partition by sale and that the focus should be on the feasibility and practicability of physically dividing the property:

198 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 668-7(4)(6).199 Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 669-1, 669-2(e).200 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 560:2-105.5 (“…if the owner of an inheritable interest in kuleana land dies intestate, or dies

partially intestate and that partial intestacy includes the decedent’s interest in the kuleana land, and if there is no taker under article II, such inheritable interest shall pass to the department of land and natural resources to be held in trust until the office of Hawaiian affairs develops a land management plan for the use and management of such kuleana properties, and such plan is approved by the department of land and natural resources. Upon approval, the department of land and natural resources shall transfer such kuleana properties to the office of Hawaiian af-fairs.”).

201 Tom Leuteneker, Quiet Title and Easements, in Hawai‘i’s Real Estate Law Manual 9-30 (Deborah Macer Chin ed., 1997).