+ All Categories
[…] See id.

5 Common law, as opposed to statutory law, is developed by the courts. See Black’s Law Dictionary 292 (8th ed. 2004) (“The body of judge-made law that developed during and after the United States’ colonial period, esp. since independence.”).

6 See Native Hawaiian Rights Handbook (Chapter 7-2) (Melody Kapilialoha MacKenzie ed., 2d ed. forthcoming 2012) (footnote omitted). Hawai‘i’s quiet title statute is Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1 (2011) which states: “Action may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”

Page 8: WHERE BLOOD RUNS WITH THE LAND - William S. …...(Dec. 11, 2010). 3 Courts of equity used to be separate from courts of law; a person could seek relief from a court of equity only

2

Where Blood Runs With the Land: Partition Actions and the Loss of Native Hawaiian Ancestral Land

2