+ All Categories
[…] SDAnonymous believe that anyone who holds to a high respect of the mission and message of Ellen

G. White as a messenger of the Lord is numbered among these beneficiaries and it is for the benefit

of all these for whom the Ellen G. White Estate, Inc. exists.

In the U.S., as of 2003, the copyright for the unpublished writings of Ellen G. White, including all the

manuscripts and letters held in trust by the Ellen G. White Estate, Inc. now reside formally in the

public domain with rights matching the true ownership. According to 17 U.S.C. § 303 of the

Copyright Act 1976, “Copyright in a work created before January 1, 1978, but not theretofore in the

public domain or copyrighted, subsists from January 1, 1978, and endures for the term provided by

section 302. In no case, however, shall the term of copyright in such a work expire before December

31, 2002; and, if the work is published on or before December 31, 2002, the term of copyright shall

not expire before December 31, 2047.” The implications of this section for unpublished works such

as those of Ellen G. White is that because the entire manuscript and letter collection was

unpublished by December 31, 2002, they passed into the public domain on January 1, 2003 (see

http://www.copyright.gov/pr/pdomain.html).