+ All Categories
[…] The interests and incentives of these intermediaries will undoubtedly have an important effect on actual outcomes.

n150 Most cases settle with little or no judicial intervention. See David M. Trubek, Austin Sarat, William L. F. Felstiner, Herbert M. Kritzer & Joel B. Grossman, The Costs of Ordinary Litigation, 31 UCLA L. REV. 72, 89 (1983).

Page 46 105 Harv. L. Rev. 801, *

n151 The SEC has authority under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(a) (1988), to conduct investigations "to determine whether any person has violated, is violating, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter." Id.

n152 See In re Fields, 45 S.E.C. 262, 266 n.20 (1973) (describing the "task of enforcing the securities laws [as] rest[ing] in overwhelming measure on the bar's shoulders").

n153 See, e.g., Touche Ross & Co. v.