+ All Categories
[…] Best stopped attending the exchanges in September 2015, there was no conflict. We

conclude the court's decision to modify the parenting plan and adopt a 50/50 schedule

for residential time was not a manifest abuse of discretion.

The "Order Re Modification/Adjustment of the Parenting Plan" prohibits

Cuhaciyan from leaving Jacob alone with Best. But that prohibition is not in the

31

No. 75353-3-1 (Consol. with No. 75650-8-1)/32

"Parenting Plan Final Order." We remand to expressly include a RCW 26.09.191

restriction prohibiting Best from having any unsupervised contact with Jacob.

RCW 26.09.285 requires designation of a custodial residential parent for

purposes of state and federal law. RCW 26.09.285 states, in pertinent part:

Solely for the purposes of all other state and federal statutes which requirea designation or determination of custody, a parenting plan shall designatethe parent with whom the child is scheduled to reside a majority of thetime as the custodian of the child. However, this designation shall notaffect either parent's rights and responsibilities under the parenting plan.

On remand, the court shall designate one of the parties as the custodial parent for

purposes of state and federal law under RCW 26.09.285.

Child Support Order

Cuhaciyan contends the court abused its discretion by not allocating