+ All Categories
[…] However, this designation shall notaffect either parent's rights and responsibilities under the parenting plan.

On remand, the court shall designate one of the parties as the custodial parent for

purposes of state and federal law under RCW 26.09.285.

Child Support Order

Cuhaciyan contends the court abused its discretion by not allocating

extraordinary childcare expenses in the amended child support order dated June 21,

2016. RCW 26.19.080 requires that extraordinary expenses "shall be shared by the

parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation." Because the

amended child support worksheets do not include the amount each party must pay for

childcare and other expenses, we remand.

Cuhaciyan also contends the court erred by entering the July 7, 2016 "Amended

Order of Child Support Final Order" after we accepted review.