+ All Categories
[…] Q. (By [Riggins' attorney]) Mr. Riggins, you've proposed a parentingplan that would be week on/week off with Ms. Cuhaciyan; is thatcorrect?

A. That's correct.

Citing In re 'Marriage of Rossmiller, 112 Wn. App. 304, 309,48 P.3d 377 (2002),

Cuhaciyan argues the court abused its discretion by adopting a 50/50 residential plan

and joint decision making because the court did not consider the statutory requirement

30

No. 75353-3-1 (Consol. with No. 75650-8-1)/31

to find "[t]he parties have a satisfactory history of cooperation and shared performance

of parenting functions" under former RCW 26.09.187(3)(b)(ii)(B) (1989).

Cuhaciyan's reliance.on Rossmiller and former RCW 26.09.187(3)(b)(ii)(B) is

without merit. In 2007, the legislature deleted the provision in RCW 26.09.187(3) that

required courts to consider whether "[t]he parties have a satisfactory history of

cooperation and shared performance of parenting functions" in determining residential

provisions. LAWS OF 2007, ch. 496, § 603.

RCW 26.09.187(3)(b) allows the court to order a child to frequently alternate his

residence between the parties' households if it is in the best interests of the child. RCW

26.09.187(3)(b) states: