+ All Categories
[…] Cong., 1st sess. (Washington: GPO, 1971); U.S. Congress, House, Committee on theJudiciary, Subcommittee on Administrative Law and Government Relations, Oversight onFederal Incorporations, Hearings, 94th Cong., 1st sess. (Washington: GPO, 1975).

In 2006, another Title 36 organization drew media criticism. The NationalEducation Association of the United States (36 U.S.C. 1511) was chartered byCongress in 1906, and its purposes are “(1) to elevate the character and advance theinterests of the profession of teaching; and (2) to promote the cause of education inthe United States.”