+ All Categories
[…] 2 The pertinent portion of this statute states “that in the event of a catastrophic injury as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-104.”

3 O.C.G.A. § 34-9-104(b) requires that if a party is alleging a change in condition, “that at the time of application not more than two years have elapsed since the date the last payment of income benefits pursuant to Code Section 34-9-261 or 34-9-262.”

4 O.C.G.A. § 34-9-82(a) provides that “the right to compensation shall be barred unless a claim therefore is filed within one year after injury, except that if payment of weekly benefits has been made or remedial treatment has been furnished by the employer on account of the injury the claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last remedial treatment furnished by the employer or within two years after the date of the last payment of weekly benefits.”

5 See Roseburg, 299 Ga. 167, 171 (2016); this issue is also addressed at length in the Amicus Brief prepared on behalf of the Georgia Workers’ Compensation Association, Georgia Manufacturer’s Association, and Georgia Poultry Federation.

6 Particularly, the language of O.C.G.A. § 34-9-82(a) that has been subject to interpretation -“the claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last remedial treatment furnished by the employer” does not expressly indicate that the claim cannot be revived by the subsequent provision of remedial treatment.