+ All Categories
[…] Now, the willful misconduct defense has come under attack from many fronts, as a recent case, Burdette vs. Chandler Telecom, LLC, 335 Ga. App. 190, 779 S.E.2d 75, 2015 Ga. App. LEXIS 619 (2015), has directly challenged past precedent on the meaning of what actions constitute willful misconduct. Likewise, the ramifications of new Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) rules have also limited an employer’s ability to utilize the willful misconduct defense by limiting the nature and scope of post-incident drug/alcohol testing.

What is Willful Misconduct?O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17(a) provides that “no compensation

shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee’s willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his or her attempt to injure another, or for the willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute.” To prevail on such a willful misconduct defense, it must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the willful misconduct of the employee is the proximate cause of the injury. Commc’ns, Inc. v. Cannon, 174 Ga. App. 820, 820 (331 S.E.2d 112) (1985).