+ All Categories
[…] Cost of Living AllowanceFor catastrophically injured workers this would be a great

thing. These folks are stuck for the rest of their lives with the TTD rate in effect at the time of their accident. If they cannot qualify for Social Security disability income, or cannot pick the winning lottery ticket, they are in a real pickle since a TTD check is all they will ever receive. These are the people who need the help, so if you want to talk about fairness in the system, this is where the rubber meets the road.

DependencyO.C.G.A. § 34-9-13(e) states that dependency of a

spouse “shall terminate with remarriage or cohabitation in a meretricious relationship; and for this purpose cohabitation in a meretricious relationship shall be a relationship in which persons of the opposite sex live together continuously in and openly in a relationship similar or kin to a marriage, which relationship includes rather sexual intercourse or the sharing of living expenses.” Times have changed.

Denying Cases within 60/81 daysGet rid of Cartersville Ready Mix Co. v. Hamby, 224 Ga.

App. 116 (1996).