+ All Categories
[…] There must be a willful breach of the rule or order. The mere violation of rules, when not willful or intentional, is not ‘willful misconduct.’ If the workman is acting within the scope of his employment, mere disregard of a rule or order does not become such misconduct, unless the disobedience be in fact willful or deliberate, and not a mere thoughtless act, done on the spur of the moment.” Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Carroll, 169 Ga. 333 (1929).

Likewise, O.C.G.A. §34-9-17(b), provides that “[n]o compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a controlled substance.” The statute goes on to note that “[i]f any amount of marijuana or a controlled substance… is in the employee’s blood within eight hours of the time of the alleged accident, as shown by chemical analysis of the employee’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the accident and injury or death were caused by the ingestion of marijuana or the controlled substance.” (emphasis added). Similarly, the unjustifiable refusal to submit to a reliable, scientific test pursuant to §34-9-415 would also be a grounds to deny compensation.

The OSHA FrontOn May 12, 2016, OSHA published a final rule