+ All Categories
[…] Such an approach requires a thorough review of the circumstances involved in each case, based upon the limited guidance CMS has provided.

Background

In 1965, Medicare was created as part of the Social Security Act. Medicare was considered a primary payer, except in Workers’ Compensation claims, where it was a secondary payer. In 1980, the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act added general liability policies as primary payers. At the heart of any MSP discussion lies 42 U.S.C § 1395y (b) (2) (A). It establishes Medicare’s status as a secondary payer when “payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made under a workmen’s compensation law or plan of the United States or a State under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance.” Many interpret this broad language to mean that Medicare’s secondary payer status exists with regard to both past and future medical expenses.

The Code of Federal Regulations also addresses Medicare’s secondary payer status.