Post-Disaster Legal Issues and Best Practices October 2017
[…] • Insurance checks made out to homeowner and mortgage servicer; servicer will require homeowner to sign over check
• Mortgage servicer might place terms or restrictions on the release of funds (e.g., require inspection first, release in (strange) portions).
• Mortgage might give servicer right to apply funds to principal balance. We saw this infrequently, though servicers frequently wanted a right to exist. If there is no right but funds are used, can create DOB issue.
Mortgage Issues Following a Natural Disaster
• Heavily dependent on state law
• Example: NY Real Property Law § 227: “Where any building,
which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so injured by the
elements, ... as to be untenable and unfit for occupancy, and no
express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the
lessee or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred w/o
his/her fault or neglect, quit & surrender possession of the
premises ... and he or she is not liable to pay the lessor or owner
rent for the time subsequent to the surrender. Any rent paid in
advance or which may have been accrued by the terms of a lease
or any other hiring shall be adjusted to the date of such surrender.”
• Further, NYS appellate courts had held that any waiver of RPL Sec.
227 per lease is unenforceable as against public policy.
• Similarly, the exact terms of a statutory warranty of habitability will
vary by state.
Landlord/Tenant
Consumer Issues
• Financial management and debt collection