Post-Disaster Legal Issues and Best Practices October 2017
[…] • Applicants have 12 months to submit information to FEMA about the result of their insurance claim.
• Applicants can also get FEMA IHP funds while their insurance claim is being processed. • Applicants should consider this type of payment a loan, to be paid back
once insurance proceeds are received
• Duplication of insurance proceeds was one of the main grounds for FEMA seeking recoupment of IHP grants to Sandy survivors.
FEMA IHP Appeals
• Applicants have 60 days from the date on the decision letter to file an appeal (44 CFR 206.115(a)).
• FEMA generally considered Sandy survivors’ late appeals when a reason was offered for the delay, even though the above regulation says that one “must file their appeal within 60 days after the date that [FEMA] notif[ies]” him/her of the decision.
• Advocates should contact FEMA by phone first and if the issue cannot be resolved quickly, submit a letter-brief.
• Appeals are considered by non-lawyers, so overly legalistic appeals were generally not successful.