+ All Categories
[…] ii. While there are nocases under this new Section 294(d), itspurpose (to promptly notify the personalrepresentative of all possible claimsagainst the estate) suggests it shouldapply to unliquidated claims.

iii. Since there are nocases at this time, if a plaintiff receivesthis notice, he should assume that hehas four months to make his claim.

iv. Then he has todecide what “presenting a claim” meansin this setting.

v. The claimsprocedure generally does not apply to

independent administrations, Bunting v.Pearson, 430 S.W.2d 470 (Tex. 1968).

vi. However, Section146(a)(2) states that an independentpersonal representative “may give thenotice permitted under Section 294(d)and bar a claim under that subsection;”

vii. In addition, Section314 says that a judgment cannot berendered in favor of a claimant “formoney” which has not been presented.

viii.