+ All Categories
[…] 75Exhibit 19 at Clabaugh000082, Plaintiff’s Statement of Material Facts [etc.], Docket

No. 32.

76Exhibit 11 at 3, Plaintiff’s Statement of Material Facts [etc.], Docket No. 32.

77Clabaugh Deposition at 84:1-10, Exhibit 3, Defendant’s Separate Statement of Facts

[etc.], Docket No. 33.

-24-

Case 2:13-cv-01061-HRH Document 45 Filed 11/20/14 Page 24 of 30

Page 25: WO IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …€¦ · Case 2:13-cv-01061-HRH Document 45 Filed 11/20/14 Page 1 of 30. ... tion, plaintiff made reference to the “good old boy

A.R.S. § 38-1101 within the timeframes set forth in that statute. Section 38-1101(E) sets

forth the procedures to be followed “[i]n any appeal of a disciplinary action by a law

enforcement officer or probation officer[.]” A.R.S. § 38-1101(E) (emphasis added). If the

November 30 hearing were a pre-termination proceeding, as plaintiff now argues,

defendant would not have had any reason to comply with A.R.S. § 38-1101(E).

Turning then to the adequacy of the post-termination procedures that were