+ All Categories
[…] State v. Waddell, 282 N.C. 431, 194 S.E.2d 19 (1973),determined that Furman v. Georgia invalidated only the proviso giving the jurythe power to limit the penalty to life imprisonment and that thenceforwarddeath was the mandatory penalty for the specified capital crimes. ThereafterN.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-17 was amended to eliminate the express dispensing powerof the jury and to add kidnaping to the underlying felonies for which death isthe specified penalty. As amended in 1974, the section reads as follows:

53 "A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait,imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate andpremeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attemptto perpetrate any arson, rape, robbery, kidnapping, burglary or other felony,shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree and shall be punished withdeath. All other kis of murder shall be deemed murder in the second degree,and shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of not less than two years normore than life imprisonment in the State's prison."

54 It was under this statute that the petitioners in this case were convicted of first-degree murder and the mandatory death sentences imposed.