+ All Categories
[…] The Court held that under the two-stepanalysis in Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), theregulation was clearly valid. Defendant then argued that § 1630.2(o)(1)(iii) was inconsistent with anotherregulation issued by the EEOC – 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9, and the interpretive guidance offered by the EEOCregarding § 1630.9, 29 C.F.R. app. § 1630.9. Section 1630.9 provides that, “if [an] individual rejects areasonable accommodation, aid, service, opportunity, or benefit that is necessary to enable the individualto perform the essential functions of the position held or desired, and cannot, as a result of that rejection,perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered a qualified individualwith a disability.”