+ All Categories
[…] The trial court likewise denied Defendant’s motion on the second point,

Page 398: Workplace Class Action Litigation Report

Annual Workplace Class Action Litigation Report: 2011 Edition

Seyfarth Shaw LLP 387

concluding that the administrative exemption did not apply to Plaintiffs. On appeal, the California Court ofAppeals affirmed the trial court’s findings. With respect to the limitations of claims provision, the Court ofAppeals noted that although Plaintiffs each signed an employment agreement which contained a limitationsof claims provision, Labor Code § 219 provides that “no provision of this article can in any way becontravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.” Id. at 726. The Courtnoted that in Gentry v. Superior Court, 42 Cal. 4th 443, 455–56 (2007), the California Supreme Court heldthat the statutory right to receive overtime pay was a matter of public importance and could not be waived.Likewise, Franco v. Athens Disposal Co., 171 Cal.