+ All Categories
[…] to accept the funds to provide the services to the individuals without impairing the religious character of theorganizations or the religious freedom of the individuals.”); id. § 300x-65(c)(1) (“A religiousorganization that provides services under any substance abuse program under this subchapteror subchapter III-A of this chapter shall retain its independence from Federal, State, and localgovernments, including such organization’s control over the definition, development, practice,and expression of its religious beliefs.”); id. § 604a(f) (“A religious organization’s exemption provided under section 2000e-1 of this title regarding employment practices shall not be affected by its participation in, or receipt of funds from, programs described in subsection (a)(2) of thissection.”); id. § 9920(b)(3) (“A religious organization’s exemption provided under section2000e-1 of this title regarding employment practices shall not be affected by its participation in,or receipt of funds from, programs described in subsection (a).”).