+ All Categories
[…] to discrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds madeavailable under section 300x or 300x-21 of this title.”), do not apply to discretionary grantsadministered directly by the Secretary—leaving religious organizations that receive such grantsfree to consider faith in hiring. SAMHSA Memorandum at 2 n.1. Moreover, many statutesinclude “charitable choice” provisions, which provide that religious groups that receive federalfunds retain the level of autonomy over internal governance matters that they possessed beforereceiving funding. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 290kk-1(b) (2000) (“The purpose of this section is toallow religious organizations to be program participants on the same basis as any other nonprofit private provider without impairing the religious character of such organizations, and withoutdiminishing the religious freedom of program beneficiaries.”); id. § 290kk-1(d)(1) (“Except as provided in this section, any religious organization that is a program participant shall retain its

    independence from Federal, State, and local government, including such organization’s controlover the definition, development, practice, and expression of its religious beliefs.”); id. § 300x-65(a)(2) (“The purposes of this section are . . . to allow the organizations to accept the funds to provide the services to the individuals without impairing the religious character of theorganizations or the religious freedom of the individuals.”); id. § 300x-65(c)(1) (“A