+ All Categories
[…] religious character. We therefore believe it is reasonable to conclude that conditioning theWorld Vision grant on compliance with the Safe Streets Act’s religious nondiscrimination provision would constitute a substantial burden on religious exercise under Thomas. See 42C.F.R. § 54.6(b) (requiring charitable group that seeks exemption under SAMHSA regulationsfrom religious hiring restrictions to certify, among other things, “that the grant would materiallyaffect its ability to provide the type of services in question”); SAMHSA Memorandum at 7(“[I]f a religious organization is otherwise best qualified to receive a $100,000 grant, and itsfaith-based hiring practice is the sole reason that it may not receive the grant, the pressure to

    18