+ All Categories
[…] In 2000, however, Congress amended RFRA to incorporate thedefinition of “exercise of religion” from the newly enacted Religious Land Use andInstitutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”). Pub. L. No. 106-274, § 7(a)(3), 114 Stat. 803, 806

    6

  • 8/20/2019 World Vision Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act to the Award of a Grant Pursuant to the Juvenile…

    7/25

     

     Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act to the Award of a Grant

    Pursuant to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act

    (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4) (2000) (“As used in this chapter . . . the term ‘exercise ofreligion’ means religious exercise, as defined in section 2000cc-5 of this title.”)). RLUIPA provides that “[t]he term ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or notcompelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (2000)

    (emphasis added).