+ All Categories
[…] As noted, this Office previously has advised that “the loss of[discretionary] grants may constitute a substantial burden on religion, provided that the grantwould materially affect the grantee’s ability to provide the type of services in question and providing those services is part of the grantee’s mission.” SAMHSA Memorandum at 7.And the regulations that HHS promulgated in 2003 governing the SAMHSA program embodythe understanding that the loss of such discretionary grants may constitute a substantial burdenon religion. 68 Fed. Reg. at 56,435; 42 C.F.R. § 54.6(b) (“To the extent that 42 U.S.C. 300x-57(a)(2) or 42 U.S.C. 290cc-33(a)(2) precludes a program participant from employingindividuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on of its

    activities, those provisions do not apply if such program participant is a religious corporation,association, educational institution, or society and can demonstrate that its religious exercisewould be substantially burdened by application of these religious nondiscriminationrequirements to its employment practices in the program or activity at issue.”). Thatunderstanding is consistent with the legislative history of RFRA, which indicates that someMembers of Congress understood that the statute would apply to the denial of funding as wellas conditions on other sorts of benefits.13 

    b.