+ All Categories
[…] 16  Subsequent amendments to title VI indicate “that Congress was aware that religious organizations had been grantees under Title VI and that it did not disapprove of that practice.”  Bowen v. Kendrick , 487 U.S. 589, 604n.9 (1988).

    21

  • 8/20/2019 World Vision Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act to the Award of a Grant Pursuant to the Juvenile…

    22/25

     

    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 31

    Services program, 42 U.S.C. § 290cc-33(a)(2) (2000) (“No person shall on the ground of . . .religion be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected todiscrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds madeavailable under section 290cc-21 of this title.”); id. § 300x-57(a)(2) (“No person shall . . . on theground of religion[] be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected