+ All Categories
[…] Bowen v. Kendrick , 487 U.S. 589, 604n.9 (1988).

    21

  • 8/20/2019 World Vision Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act to the Award of a Grant Pursuant to the Juvenile…

    22/25

     

    Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 31

    Services program, 42 U.S.C. § 290cc-33(a)(2) (2000) (“No person shall on the ground of . . .religion be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected todiscrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds madeavailable under section 290cc-21 of this title.”); id. § 300x-57(a)(2) (“No person shall . . . on theground of religion[] be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected

    to discrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds madeavailable under section 300x or 300x-21 of this title.”), do not apply to discretionary grantsadministered directly by the Secretary—leaving religious organizations that receive such grantsfree to consider faith in hiring.