+ All Categories
[…] The Administrator may make grants to and contracts with States, units of generallocal government, Indian tribal governments, public and private agencies,organizations, and individuals, or combinations thereof, to carry out projectsfor the development, testing, and demonstration of promising initiatives and programs for the prevention, control, or reduction of juvenile delinquency.

    42 U.S.C. § 5665(a) (Supp. III 2003). Section 261 further directs OJP to ensure that the grantmoney is distributed widely to all areas of the country.  Id. (“The Administrator shall ensure that,to the extent reasonable and practicable, such grants are made to achieve an equitablegeographical distribution of such projects throughout the United States.”). It would not bereasonable to characterize the benefit in this case as too narrow to warrant protection underRFRA.

    19

  • 8/20/2019 World Vision Application of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act to the Award of a Grant Pursuant to the Juvenile…

    20/25