+ All Categories
[…] Safety Code section 25548–the California law analogous to CERCLA section 107(n). The stated in-

Page 24: writ of quo minus more.pdfCOUNTERCLAIMS in Intervention. Writ of Right, Writ of Possession, POSSE: No. 2:91-cv-00768-JAM-JFM QUO MINUS INCIDENTAL AND PEREMPTORY ABSOLUTE SOVEREIGN

COUNTERCLAIMS in Intervention. Writ of Right, Writ of Possession, POSSE: No. 2:91-cv-00768-JAM-JFM

QUO MINUS INCIDENTAL AND PEREMPTORY ABSOLUTE SOVEREIGN MANDAMUS 24

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

tent of section 25548 is “to specify the type of lender and fiduciary conduct that will not incur liability

for hazardous material contamination.” As such, section 25548 provides exemptions and limitations to

potential fiduciary liability under the environmental laws. Thus, section 25548 residually identifies the

universe of potential liability for fiduciaries. Specifically, section 25548 addresses the exceptions to

and limitations on “the liability of trustees, executors, and other fiduciaries for hazardous material

contamination involving property that is part of the fiduciary estate.”

Section 25548.3 eliminates personal liability for fiduciaries by confining their potential liability to the

estate assets. The caveats come in section 25548.5, which makes it clear that fiduciaries do not have