+ All Categories
[…] COLONY AND PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY 43). "The foreman of every jury at the time ofrendering the verdict was to give up to the clerk all testimonies and writings and they were to be filedand kept." Id "The clerks had to give bonds for faithful performance of their offices and the statutesimposed penalties for not keeping proper records." Id

94. Id at 99-100.95. Id at 100.96. POUND, supra note 20, at 100.97. See, e.g. ALA. CODE § 12-1-13 (1995) ("No justice of the Supreme Court or judge of a

Court of Appeals of Alabama shall participate in the decision of any case in the Supreme Court or acourt of appeals appealed to said court from any lower court of the State of Alabama, of which lowercourt said justice was judge at the time said case was decided and who presided at the trial of saidcase in said lower court"); CAL. Civ. PROC. CODE § 170.1(b) (West Supp. 2004) ("A judge beforewhom a proceeding was tried or heard shall be disqualified from participating in any appellate reviewof that proceeding."); N.H. REv.