+ All Categories
[…] Sec’y, Indian Affairs) (“When the Department acknowledges anIndian tribe, it is acknowledging that an inherent sovereign continues to exist. The Departmentis not ‘granting’ sovereign status or powers to the group, nor creating a tribe made upof Indian descendants.”).30 25 C.F.R. § 83.7 (2010). The petitioner must show: (1) that “[t]he petitioner has beenidentified as an American Indian entity on a substantially continuous basis since 1900”; (2)that a “predominant portion of the petitioning group” currently makes up a “distinct community”that has existed as a community since historical times; (3) that “[t]he petitioner hasmaintained political influence or authority over its members as an autonomous entity fromhistorical times until