+ All Categories
[…] Cohen’s plenary power-sovereignty paradigm). See also COHEN’S HANDBOOK ON FEDERALINDIAN LAW § 1.05 (2009).25 California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202, 208 (1987) (noting thesymbiotic relationship of tribal land holdings to sovereignty and the viability of tribal institutionsand values).26 25 U.S.C. § 465 (2010).27 See Brief of Law Professors Specializing in Federal Indian Law as Amicus Curiae SupportingRespondents at 5-6, Carcieri v. Kempthorne, 552 U.S. 1229 (2008) (No. 07-526)[hereinafter Brief of Law Professors].28 See id.; see also 25 C.F.R. pt 83 (2010).29 25 C.F.R. § 83.2 (2010) (“The purpose of this part is to establish a departmental procedureand policy for acknowledging that certain American Indian groups exist as tribes.”).See also Betting on Transparency: Toward Fairness and Integrity in the Interior Department’sTribal Recognition Process, Hearing Before the H. Comm. on Government Reform,108th Cong. 39 (2004) [hereinafter Transparency Hearing] (statement of Theresa Rosier,Counselor to the Asst.