+ All Categories
[…] containing a sbestos impurities.

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION

(Judicial Review under TSCA)

101. The allegations set forth in the foregoing paragraphs are incorporated herein by

reference.

102. On January 31, 2019, Plaintiff States filed the Petition under Section 21 setting

forth the facts necessary for EPA to issue a new rule under Section 8 to require reporting by

importers, manufacturers and processors of raw asbestos and asbestos-containing articles. See 15

U.S.C. § 2620(b)(1).

103. EPA denied the Petition on April 30, 2019.

104. TSCA Section 21 provides a right to judicial review in an appropriate district

court within 60 days following denial of a petition to initiate rulemaking to require reporting

under TSCA Section 8. 15 U.S.C. § 2620(b)(4)(B) (“the petitioner shall be provided an

opportunity to have such petition considered by the court in a de novo proceeding”); see also

Eniv. Def. Fund v. Reilly, 909 F.2d 1497, 1504 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (holding that for a petition

seeking a new rule under TSCA Section 6 or 8, the standard of review is de novo).

105. TSCA Section 21(b)(4)(B)(ii) provides that, where the petition seeks