+ All Categories
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Case 3:19-cv-03807 Document 1 Filed 06/28/19 Page 7 of 63

16. By denying the Petition, EPA acted inconsistently with the purposes of TSCA

and the CDR Regulations. EPA’s denial of the Petition, therefore, should be set aside as

arbitrary, capricious and not in accordance with law.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

17. Plaintiff States bring this action pursuant to TSCA Section 21(b)(4)(A), 15

U.S.C. § 2620(b)(4)(A), which provides that if the Administrator denies a petition under Section

21, the petitioner “may commence a civil action in a district court of the United States to compel

the Administrator to initiate a rulemaking proceeding as requested in the petition.” Any such

action must be commenced within 60 days of the denial. Id. Section 21 also specifically states

that the “remedies under this section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, other remedies

provided by law.” Id. § 2620(b)(5).