+ All Categories
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Case 3:19-cv-03807 Document 1 Filed 06/28/19 Page 14 of 63

51. TSCA Section 21 also states, “[i]n an action under subparagraph (A) respecting

a petition to initiate a proceeding to issue a rule under section [ . . . ] 2607 of this title [ . . . ], the

petitioner shall be provided an opportunity to have such petition considered by the court in a de

novo proceeding.” 15 U.S.C. § 2620(b)(4)(B).

52. Further, TSCA Section 21 states, in pertinent part: If the petitioner demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court by a preponderance of the evidence that— [ . . . ] (ii) in the case of a petition to initiate a proceeding for the issuance of a rule under section [ . . . ] 2607 of this title [ . . . ], the chemical substance of mixture to be subject to such rule or order presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment, without consideration of costs of other nonrisk factors, including an unreasonable risk to a potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulation, under the conditions of use the court shall order the Administrator to initiate the action requested by the petitioner. 15 U.S.C. § 2620(b)(4)(B).

III. CDR Regulations

53. The CDR Regulations, found at Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations,

Part 711, specify “reporting and recordkeeping procedures under section 8(a) of [TSCA] (15