+ All Categories
[…] Page 25: XAVIER BECERRA Attorney General of California...associated with asbestos diseases, and by having our residents subjected to health harms associated with asbestos exposure. 4. Specifically,

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Case 3:19-cv-03807 Document 1 Filed 06/28/19 Page 25 of 63

court by a preponderance of the evidence” that the chemical substance in question “presents an

unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment, without consideration of costs or other

nonrisk factors.” 15 U.S.C. § 2620(b)(4)(B)(ii).

106. The preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that asbestos “presents an

unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment, without consideration of costs or other

nonrisk factors,” and that EPA’s failure to require the reporting of the information sought by the

Plaintiff States contributes to such unreasonable risk.

107. Therefore, the Court should order EPA to initiate rulemaking under TSCA