+ All Categories
[…] such information. Because the other interested parties to the proceeding, as well as the

Department itself, do not know the steps necessary to acquire Greatweld’s 2008-09 income

statement, and, therefore, could not acquire that data themselves, we have determined that

Greatweld’s profit and loss statement is not publicly available. The use of non-publicly available

49 See Memorandum to the File from Brandon Farlander, “Phone Call with Counsel for Alabama Metal Industries Corp. and Fisher & Ludlow (“Petitioners”),” dated December 26, 2012.

23

information would be inconsistent with 19 CFR 351.408(c)(4), which states that for purposes of

manufacturing overhead, general expenses and profit, the Department will “normally” use “non-

proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the

surrogate country.”

Furthermore, without a profit and loss statement which is publicly available, Greatweld’s

2008-09 financial statements are materially incomplete, as the Department is unable to determine

whether Greatweld made a profit for the 2008-09 fiscal year. The Department has a long-