+ All Categories
[…] Holder, No. 07-70949 (9th Cir. 9-17-2012) (en banc)

In February of 2005, Petitioner pleaded guilty to “Sale/Transportation/Offer to Sell” cocaine base in violation of Cal-ifornia Health & Safety Code section 11352(a).1 He receiveda sentence of three years’ imprisonment.

Soon thereafter, the government issued a Notice to Appear,charging Petitioner with removability both as an alien con-victed of an offense relating to a controlled substance, 8U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i),2 and as an alien convicted of anaggravated felony related to illicit trafficking in a controlledsubstance, id. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).3

1California Health & Safety Code section 11352(a) states:

Except as otherwise provided in this division, every personwho transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, adminis-ters, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state,sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import intothis state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified insubdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) ofSection 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdi-vision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c)of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III,IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written pre-scription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarianlicensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprison-ment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the PenalCode for three, four, or five years.

2Title 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) states: