August 22, 2014
[…] to create a pension system nor the California Pension Protection Act of 1992 created an obligation to fund
retirement benefits. The 1930 authorization was just
that, an authorization. It did not bind the Legislature to
create a pension system and, a fortiori, did not bind the
Legislature to fund such a system.
The provisions of the California Pension Protec
tion Act of 1992 grant to "the retirement board of a
public pension or retirement system" plenary *1405
authority over "investment of moneys and admin
istration of the [retirement] system." (Cal. Const., art.
XVI, § 17.) They also give such retirement board "sole
and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets
of the public pension or retirement system" and "sole
and exclusive responsibility to administer the system
in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of bene
fits and related services .... " (Cal. Const., art. XVI, §
17, subd. (a).) Finally, the retirement board is given
"sole and exclusive power to provide for actuarial
services in order to assure the competency of the as
sets of the public pension or retirement system." (Art.
XVI,§ 17, subd. (e).)
Nothing in the foregoing requires the Legislature
to fund the Retirement System. It does no more than
grant the PERS Board, and similar retirement boards,
power to control the assets invested in the retirement
system. Although the provisions give the PERS Board