August 22, 2014
[…] Cal.App.3d 460, 466, 132 Cal.Rptr. 1 ?4.) Within their
proper scope, such validation actions serve an im
portant function in eliminating legal uncertainty that
could impair a public agency's ability to operate,
market bonds, or the like. (Id. at p. 468, 13:! Cal.Rptr. 174.)
The present matter involves the validity of bonds
proposed to be issued by the Committee pursuant to
the Bond Act in order to finance a portion of the
State's employer contributions to PERS. The question
presented is whether the legislation authorizing these
bonds violates the State Constitution.
Article XVI, section 1 reads, in relevant part:
"The Legislature shall not, in any manner create any
debt or debts, liability or liabilities, which shall, singly
or in the aggregate with any previous debts or liabili
ties, exceed the sum of three hundred thousand dollars
($300,000), except in case of war to repel invasion or
suppress insurrection, unless the same shall be au
thorized by law for some single object or work ... ; but
no such law shall take effect unless it has been passed
by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to each
house of the Legislature and until, at a general election
or at a direct primary, it shall have been submitted to
the people and shall have received a majority of all the
votes cast for and against it at such election .... "
This provision prohibits the State Legislature
from creating any indebtedness greater than $300,000
unless that indebtedness has been approved by a
two-thirds vote of the Legislature and a majority vote of the people.
In the present matter, it is undisputed the Bond