August 22, 2014
[…] will exceed $300,000 in value. The sole issue litigated
by the parties in this validation action is whether the
bonds proposed to be issued fall within an exception to
article XVI, section 1 for obligations imposed by law.
© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
Page 7
152 Cal.App.4th 1386, 62 Cal.Rptr.3d 364, 07 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 7927, 2007 Daily Journal D.AR. 10,184
(Cite as: 152 Cal.App.4th 1386, 62 Cal.Rptr.3d 364)
As we shall explain, we conclude no such exception
applies under the circumstances presented.
II
Article XW, Section 18
Article XVI, section 1 limits the State Legisla
ture's ability to incur debt. A similar restriction applies
to local governments. Article XVI, section 18, subdi
vision (a) reads, in relevant part: "No county, city,
town, township, board of education, or school district,
shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner
or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income
and revenue provided for such year, without the assent
of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at
an election to be held for that purpose .... "
*1398 The underlying purpose for the foregoing
provision was to put an end to the practice common at
the time among local governments of incurring liabil
ities in excess of income in order to finance extrava
gance, thereby creating a floating debt to be repaid