+ All Categories
[…] Def.’s Response Brief at 7-8; Def.-Int.’s Response Brief at 7.19 The Government and the Domestic

Producer similarly note the Court of Appeals’ observation that this Court “generally takes a ‘strict

view’ of the requirement that parties exhaust their administrative remedies.” Corus Staal BV v.

United States, 502 F.3d 1370, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2007); see also Def.’s Response Brief at 8;

Defendant-Intervenor’s Supplemental Brief in Response to the December 30, 2013 Court Order at

7 (“Def.-Int.’s Supp. Brief”). In addition, the Government and the Domestic Producer cite 19

C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2), Commerce’s regulation requiring that a party’s administrative case brief

(filed with the agency following issuance of preliminary results) “present all arguments that

continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the . . . final results.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2);

see also Def.’s Response Brief at 9, 12; Def.-Int.’s Supp. Brief at 7.

19To the extent that the Government intimates that 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) is a “mandatory” exhaustion provision, the Court of Appeals has squarely held to the contrary.