+ All Categories
[…] opportunity to address the double counting of energy inputs in the Final Results. In fact,

Commerce’s Final Results did address double counting – albeit only as to electricity and water,

and not coal or natural gas or any other source of energy.33

33Zhaoqing Tifo argues that, in any event, it is well settled that the application of the doctrine of exhaustion in an international trade case is a matter that is committed to the court’s sound discretion. See Pl.’s Reply Brief at 5-7; Pl.’s Supp. Brief at 30-31; Pl.’s Brief on Supp. Authority at 5; 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (providing that “the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies”) (emphasis added).