SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] See RSC §
2526.2(d).
New York’s Electronic Billing Statute
31. Section 235-g of New York’s Real Property Law provides:
A landlord shall not require a lessee or tenant to use to use an electronic billing and/or payment system as the only method for the payment of rent. A landlord shall not assess any fee or other charge for a lessee or tenant that chooses not to use an electronic billing and/or payment system.
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 04/16/2019 09:57 AM INDEX NO. 508470/2019
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/16/2019
9 of 62
Warranty of Habitability
32. Section 235-b of the New York Real Property Law provides:
In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises, the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.
33. An owner of a multiple dwelling must fully comply with the Housing
Maintenance Code and has a duty to keep the premises in good repair. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code
§ 27-2005.
34. An owner of a multiple dwelling is obligated to provide heat and hot water. See
N.Y.C. Admin.