+ All Categories
[…] A landlord shall not assess any fee or other charge for a lessee or tenant that chooses not to use an electronic billing and/or payment system.

FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 04/16/2019 09:57 AM INDEX NO. 508470/2019

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/16/2019

9 of 62

Page 10: zhNGu3yzWPu PLUS IedtQ==&system=prod...Multiple Dwelling Law and the Rent Stabilization Code and violates the certificates of occupancy and Initial Inspection cards for 611 Flatbush,

Warranty of Habitability

32. Section 235-b of the New York Real Property Law provides:

In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises, the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.

33. An owner of a multiple dwelling must fully comply with the Housing

Maintenance Code and has a duty to keep the premises in good repair. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code

§ 27-2005.

34. An owner of a multiple dwelling is obligated to provide heat and hot water. See

N.Y.C. Admin.