Date post: | 13-Mar-2023 |
[…] absence of that affirmative finding.” (Civ. Code, § 3345, subd. (b)
[addressing cases involving unfair or deceptive practices against
senior citizens]; see also Civ. Code, § 3345.1, subd. (b) [same for
commercial sex exploitation cases].) Other combinations of
different remedies are also allowed. (See Health & Saf. Code, §
1428, subd. (g) [“assessment of civil penalties … shall be trebled”
for repeat offenders in healthcare industry]; Food & Agr. Code, §
21855 [quadruple damages for killing cattle plus punitive
damages under Civil Code section 3340].) In fact, even where one
statute imposes a “civil penalty,” another civil penalty – the
identical remedy – may be imposed on top of the first civil
penalty. (See, e.g., Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17206.1, subd. (a) [“In
addition to any liability for a civil penalty pursuant to Section
17206,” another “civil penalty” can be imposed “for each violation”
under section 17206.1 in designated cases].)
The availability of these various remedies in the
multifaceted combinations identified here refutes defendants’
position that section 496 damages should not be available under