+ All Categories
[…] NHTSA seeks public comment on the scope of Section 111 generally, and in particular on whether, and to what extent, Section 111 would or would not preempt tire fuel consumer information regulations that the administrative agencies of the State of California may promulgate in the future pursuant to California’s Assembly Bill 844.

8. Compliance and Enforcement Section 111 of EISA added a new sub-

provision to 49 U.S.C. 32308 (General prohibitions, civil penalty, and enforcement) which reads as follows:

Any person who fails to comply with the national tire fuel efficiency information program under section 32304A is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $50,000 for each violation.

9. Reporting to Congress EISA also requires that NHTSA