+ All Categories
[…] Some state statutes, however, permit courts to divide all property between the spouses, including both separate and marital property. See, e.g., IND. CODE

ANN. § 31-15-7-4 (West 2012) (“In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether: owned by either spouse before the marriage.”). 18 See, e.g., Fehring v. Fehring, 58 A.D.3d 1061 (N.Y. App. Div. 2009) (noting that commingling of defendant’s insurance credit resulted in its treatment as marital property); Beckley v. Beckley, 822 N.E.2d 158 (Ind. 2005) (determining that a portion of the

593