+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 645.28 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 2 (providing that “[a] jury trial may be waived by the de-

fendant in all criminal cases, except those in which the crime charged may be punish-able by death, by a written instrument signed by the defendant in person in opencourt before and with the approval of a judge or justice of a court having jurisdictionto try the offense”); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 320.10(2) (McKinney 2002) (requiringthe court to approve the defendant’s waiver of a jury trial and conduct a bench trialinstead “unless it determines that it is tendered as a stratagem to procure an otherwiseimpermissible procedural advantage or that the defendant is not fully aware of theconsequences of the choice he is making”). Courts interpret these provisions as gen-erally permitting defendants in noncapital cases to opt for a bench trial unilaterally.

\\server05\productn\N\NDL\81-4\NDL406.txt unknown Seq: 9 25-AUG-06 10:22

2006] ambiguity aversion and the criminal process 1503