+ All Categories
[…] 27. Id. ("[T]he guarantee of religious freedom in Canada's Charter of Rights andFreedoms renders the law against polygamy unconstitutional.").

28. See The Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually ViolentOffender Registration Program Act, 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(1) (2006) ("The AttorneyGeneral shall establish guidelines for State programs that require - (A) a person whois convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or who is convicted ofa sexually violent offense to register a current address ... and (B) a person who is asexually violent predator to register a current address . . . ."); see also Catherine L.Carpenter, The Constitutionality of Strict Liability in Sex Offender Registration Laws,86 B.U. L. REV. 295, 326 (2006); see also Sex Offender Information Act, R.S.C. 1985,ch.