+ All Categories
[…] the Public Works and Economic Development Act) con-cerning programs for the elderly.511 The original grant of coordi-nation authority512 was mandated to “build[] in requirements for coordination with all other groups” having programs related to the elderly, while also allowing the Administration on Aging to retain its role as the leading component on elder issues.513 An-other example of broad authority involves the Indian Financ-ing Act,514 under which the Department of the Interior is au-thorized to coordinate extensively with other agencies515 to improve the condition of Native reservations.516

511. See, e.g., Older Americans Act, Pub. L. No. 89-73, § 602, 79 Stat. 218,

226 (1965); 42 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(1)–(2) (2012) (“Federal agency cooperation”)

(“The Assistant Secretary [on Aging], in carrying out the objectives and provi-

sions of this chapter, shall coordinate, advise, consult with, and cooperate with

the head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Govern-

ment proposing or administering programs or services substantially related to

the objectives of this chapter, with respect to such programs or services . . . . The

head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government

proposing to establish programs and services substantially related to the objec-

tives of this chapter shall consult with the Assistant Secretary prior to the es-

tablishment of such programs and services.”); Public Works and Economic De-

velopment Act of 1965, Pub L. No. 89-136, § 503, 79 Stat. 552, 565–66 (1965)

(codified at 42 U.S.C. § 3132) (“Cooperation of Federal agencies”) (“In accord-