+ All Categories
[…] Explicit executive oversight is also stipulated in regard to OMB’s collaborative data-collection work.407 And fi-nally, the President is also plainly invoked as part of the chain of command for agencies reporting to Congress on their success coordinating the development of aeronautics programs408 and

403. Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-13, 109 Stat. 163

(1995).

404. 44 U.S.C. § 3510 (2012) (“Cooperation of agencies in making infor-

mation available”) (“The Director may direct an agency to make available to

another agency, or an agency may make available to another agency, infor-

mation obtained by a collection of information if the disclosure is not incon-

sistent with applicable law.”). The purpose of this section is to “encourage[ ]

agencies to cooperate in data sharing to facilitate more efficient and effective,

and less burdensome information collection and use.” H.R. REP. NO. 104-37, at

53 (1995); S. REP. NO. 104-8, at 54 (1995).