+ All Categories
[…] 639. National Flood Insurance Act, ch. 50, 42 U.S.C.A. § 4101c(a)(1) (“Coor-

dination”) (mandating that the “Secretary of Homeland Security, the Adminis-

trator [of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, which is a component of

Homeland Security], the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, and

the heads of each Federal department or agency . . . shall work together to en-

sure that flood risk determination data and geospatial data are shared among

Federal agencies in order to coordinate the efforts of the Nation to reduce its

vulnerability to flooding hazards”); id. § 4101c(a)(2) (“Coordination”) (requiring

the “Director of the Office of Management and Budget, in coordination with the

Federal Emergency Management Agency, the United States Geological Survey,

the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the Corps of Engineers,

and other Federal agencies [to] submit to the appropriate authorizing and ap-

propriating committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives an in-

teragency budget crosscut and coordination report”).

640. Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Convention Act, ch. 76, 16 U.S.C.A.

§ 5604 (1995) (“Interagency cooperation”).

641. S. REP. NO. 104-91, 15 (1995).

2019] CONGRESS’S AGENCY COORDINATION 2093