+ All Categories
[…] science, to establish a National Council on Marine Resources and Engineering

Development, and a Commission on Marine Science, Engineering and Re-

sources”).

552. 16 U.S.C. § 1456(a) (2012) (“Coordination and cooperation”) (“In carry-

ing out his functions and responsibilities under this chapter, the Secretary shall

consult with, cooperate with, and, to the maximum extent practicable, coordi-

nate his activities with other interested Federal agencies.”).

553. H.R. REP. NO. 94-1298, at 23 (1976) (Conf. Rep.).

554. Antarctic Conservation Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-541, § 12, 92 Stat.

2048, 2056 (1978).

555. Antarctic Conservation, ch. 44, 16 U.S.C.A. § 2411 (2012) (“Federal

agency cooperation”) (“Each Federal department or agency whose activities af-

fect Antarctica shall utilize, to the maximum extent practicable, its authorities

in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter, and shall cooperate with the Di-

rector in carrying out the purposes of this chapter.”).

556. 15 U.S.C.A § 2078 (2012); Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act

of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-314, Tit. II, §§ 207, 235(c)(7), 122 Stat. 3016,

3044–3046, 3075 (2008) (Cooperation with States and other Federal agencies