+ All Categories
[…] For instance, the Department of Transportation has permission to maintain and improve highways for other agencies, as well as states and foreign countries,584 and to pro-

Reservations, Pub. L. No. 86-797, 74 Stat. 1052 (1960).

578. S. REP. NO. 97-413 (1982).

579. An Act Authorizing the Construction, Repair, and Preservation of Cer-

tain Public Works on Rivers and Harbors for Navigation, Flood Control, and for

Other Purposes, Pub. L. No. 91-611, 84 Stat. 1818 (1970).

580. Colorado River Basin Project, ch. 32, 43 U.S.C.A. § 1511a (2012) (“Co-

operation and participation by Secretary of the Army with Federal, State, and

local agencies”).

581. H.R. REP. NO. 91-1665, at 66 (1970); see also S. REP. NO. 91-1422, at

107–08 (1970) (noting that the “[present] authority . . . available to the Depart-

ment of the Army [was] not sufficient for participation in a study of this magni-