+ All Categories
[…] Obama’s “proliferation of high-profile czars is his particular instantiation of a

policy, common to all modern Presidents, of seeking to magnify his control over

agency action”).

433. Graham Allison, An Executive Cabinet, SOC’Y, July-Aug. 1980, at 41.

434. See Harold H. Bruff, Presidential Power Meets Bureaucratic Expertise,

12 U. PA. J. CONST. L. 461, 489 (2010) (concluding that the President need only

control the czars to coordinate bureaucracy). Examples of czars focusing on co-

ordination include the “drug czar” and Obama’s “urban affairs czars.” See 21

U.S.C. § 1702(a) (2012) (establishing “in the Executive Office of the President

an Office of National Drug Control Policy, which shall . . . coordinate and over-

see the implementation of the national drug control policy”); id. § 1704 (estab-

lishing duties of line agencies to provide ONDCP with information in order to

facilitate “coordination”); Examining the History and Legality of Executive

Branch Czars: Hearing Before the S. Comm. on the Judiciary, 111th Cong. 96