+ All Categories
[…] buttress the power of the President depends on what the single agency alterna-

tive looks like. If power would otherwise reside in an insulated agency alone,

the President gains power when an executive agency takes on a partnership

role.”); DeShazo & Freeman, supra note 18, at 2300–01 (observing that congres-

sional schemes that empower executive agencies to influence independent agen-

cies may diminish the independent agency’s insulation from presidential influ-

ence).

396. See infra notes 591–95 and accompanying text.

397. 51 U.S.C. § 20114 (2012) (“The Administration and the Department of

Defense, through the President, shall advise and consult with each other on all

matters within their respective jurisdictions related to aeronautical and space

activities and shall keep each other fully and currently informed with respect

to such activities . . . . If the Secretary of Defense concludes that any request,

action, proposed action, or failure to act on the part of the Administrator [of

NASA] is adverse to the responsibilities of the Department of Defense, or the

Administrator concludes that any request, action, proposed action, or failure to

act on the part of the Department of Defense is adverse to the responsibilities

of the Administration, and the Administrator and the Secretary of Defense are

2019] CONGRESS’S AGENCY COORDINATION 2045