+ All Categories
[…] of Defense is adverse to the responsibilities of the Administration, and the Ad-

ministrator and the Secretary of Defense are unable to reach an agreement with

respect to the matter, either the Administrator or the Secretary of Defense may

refer the matter to the President for a decision (which shall be final).”).

592. H.R. REP. NO. 1770, at 16 (1958).

593. Development of Energy Sources, ch. 73, 42 U.S.C.A. § 5820 (2012) (“Co-

ordination with environmental efforts”) (“The Administrator [of the Energy Re-

search and Development Administration] is authorized to establish programs

to utilize research and development performed by other Federal agencies to

minimize the adverse environmental effects of energy projects. The Administra-

tor of the Environmental Protection Agency, as well as other affected agencies

and departments, shall cooperate fully with the Administrator in establishing

and maintaining such programs, and in establishing appropriate interagency

agreements to develop cooperative programs and to avoid unnecessary duplica-

tion.”); Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-438, 88 Stat. 1233

(1974).

594. S. REP. NO. 93-980, at 51 (1974) (statement by Sens. Jacob K. Javits &

Edmund S. Muskie).

2019] CONGRESS’S AGENCY COORDINATION 2085