+ All Categories
[…] ment activities undertaken and supported by the Federal Government”).

508. See S. REP. NO. 106-82, at 5 (1999) (stating that “through coordination

of various Federal quality initiatives, the Agency is to become the hub and driv-

ing force of Federal efforts to improve quality of health care in all practice envi-

ronments”); H.R. REP. NO. 106-305, at 29 (1999) (noting that “this legislation

instructs the Agency to have an expanded role in the coordination of Federal

quality improvement efforts undertaken by the Federal government”).

509. Veterans’ Benefits Act, Pub. L. No. 105-114, § 1774, 111 Stat. 2277,

2286 (1997) (codified as amended at 38 U.S.C. § 2034(a) (2001)) (“Coordination

with other agencies and organizations”) (“In assisting homeless veterans, the

Secretary [of Labor] shall coordinate with, and may provide services authorized

under this title in conjunction with, State and local governments, other appro-

priate departments and agencies of the Federal Government, and nongovern-

mental organizations.”); see also S. REP. NO. 105-123, at 17 (1997) (indicating

that the purpose of authorizing interagency coordination here was to “consoli-

date, clarify, and codify” authority for successful homeless assistance programs