+ All Categories
[…] ment proposing or administering programs or services substantially related to

the objectives of this chapter, with respect to such programs or services . . . . The

head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government

proposing to establish programs and services substantially related to the objec-

tives of this chapter shall consult with the Assistant Secretary prior to the es-

tablishment of such programs and services.”); Public Works and Economic De-

velopment Act of 1965, Pub L. No. 89-136, § 503, 79 Stat. 552, 565–66 (1965)

(codified at 42 U.S.C. § 3132) (“Cooperation of Federal agencies”) (“In accord-

ance with applicable laws and subject to the availability of appropriations, each

Federal agency shall exercise its powers, duties and functions, and shall coop-

erate with the Secretary [of Commerce], in such manner as will assist the Sec-

retary in carrying out this subchapter.”). Congress provided for interagency co-

operation here in order to improve employment and community service

opportunities for the elderly. See 42 U.S.C. § 3056c. This statute is closely re-