+ All Categories
[…] 92-540 (1972); see also 38 U.S.C.A. § 4108 (1972) (“Cooperation and coordina-

tion”) (allowing periodic coordination between the Department of Labor and the

Department of Veterans Affairs under the Vietnam Era Veterans’ Readjust-

ment Assistance Act); see also supra note 509 and accompanying text (describ-

ing interagency coordination in assisting homeless veterans).

630. Economic Development Partnerships Cooperation and Coordination

Act, ch. 38, 42 U.S.C.A. § 3133 (“Coordination”) (“The Secretary [of Commerce]

shall coordinate activities relating to the preparation and implementation of

comprehensive economic development strategies under this chapter with Fed-

eral agencies carrying out other Federal programs, States, economic develop-

ment districts, Indian tribes, and other appropriate planning and development

organizations.”). Whereas 42 U.S.C.A. § 3132 (2012) required other federal

agencies to cooperate with the Secretary of Commerce, this section places a duty

on the Secretary of Commerce to coordinate the activities of state and federal

agencies/programs related to the Act.