+ All Categories
[…] Stat. 1411, 1417, 1426 (1982); Endangered Species Act of 1973, appropriation

authorization, Pub. L. No. 96-159, § 4, 93 Stat. 1225, 1226–27 (1979); Endan-

gered Species Act Amendments of 1978, Pub L. No. 95-632, § 3, 92 Stat. 3751,

3752–60 (1978); Endangered Species Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-205, § 7, 87

Stat. 884, 892 (1973) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 1536 (1988)).

518. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(1) (2012) (“Interagency cooperation”).

519. See id.

520. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-580,

90 Stat. 2795 (1976) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901–6987 (1984)).

521. 42 U.S.C. § 6963(a) (2012) (“Cooperation with Environmental Protec-

tion Agency”) (“All Federal agencies shall assist the Administrator [of the EPA]

in carrying out his functions under this chapter and shall promptly make avail-

able all requested information concerning past or present Agency waste man-

agement practices and past or present Agency owned, leased, or operated solid

or hazardous waste facilities. This information shall be provided in such format

as may be determined by the Administrator.”).

2070 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [103:1961

achieving the purposes of th[e Resource Conservation and Re-covery Act].”522