+ All Categories
[…] 568. Forests; Forest Service; Reforestation; Management, ch. 3, 16 U.S.C.A.

§ 572 (2012) (“Cooperation between Secretary of Agriculture and public or pri-

vate agencies in working land under State or private ownership”) (“The Secre-

tary of Agriculture is authorized, where the public interest justifies, to cooperate

with or assist public and private agencies, organizations, institutions, and per-

sons in performing work on land in State, county, municipal, or private owner-

ship, situated within or near a national forest, for which the administering

agency, owner, or other interested party deposits in one or more payments a

sufficient sum to cover the total estimated cost of the work to be done . . . .”).

569. An Act to Amend Reorganization Plan Numbered 2 of 1973, and for

Other Purposes, Pub. L. No. 93-253, § 102, 88 Stat. 50 (1974); An Act to Provide

for the Protection of Land Resources Against Soil Erosion, and for Other Pur-

poses, Pub.