+ All Categories
[…] that the purpose of authorizing interagency coordination here was to “consoli-

date, clarify, and codify” authority for successful homeless assistance programs

that the VA had already established); H.R. REP. NO. 105-293, at 11 (1997)

(“[T]he reported bill does not seek to diminish VA efforts on behalf of the home-

less . . . . To the contrary, the bill would effectively extend VA’s authority to ad-

minister [pilot] programs [begun in Public Law 102-590].”).

510. See, e.g., Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, Pub. L. No.

93-406, § 506, 88 Stat. 829, 894 (1974) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 1136

(1996)) (“Coordination and responsibility of agencies enforcing this subchapter

and related Federal laws”) (implementing coordination between the Secretary

of Labor and “any such agency as he may find to be practicable and consistent

with law”); Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, Pub. L. No.

86-257, § 607, 73 Stat. 519, 540–41 (1959) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 527) (“Coop-

eration with other agencies and departments”) (implementing coordination be-

tween the Department of Labor and “any department, agency, or establishment