+ All Categories
[…] community service opportunities, whereas § 3013 encompasses coordination on

a much broader range of programs for the elderly.

512. Older Americans Comprehensive Services Amendments of 1973, Pub.

L. No. 93-29, 87 Stat. 30 (1973) (codified in scattered sections of 29 U.S.C and

42 U.S.C.).

513. H.R. REP. NO. 93-43, at 13 (1973) (noting that coordination should allow

the Administration on Aging to “maintain its own identity in order to serve as

a strong advocate for the needs of the older population”).

514. Indian Financing Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-262, 88 Stat. 77 (1974).

515. 25 U.S.C. § 1542 (2012) (“Agency cooperation; private contracts for

management services and technical assistance”) (authorizing the Department

of Interior “to cooperate with the Small Business Administration and the Cor-

poration for National and Community Service and other Federal agencies” to

further 25 U.S.C. § 1541).

516. This legislation is intended to require agencies to “provide capital on a

reimbursable basis to help develop and utilize Indian resources, both physical

and human, to a point where the Indians will fully exercise responsibility for