+ All Categories
[…] Empowering an expert and allied agency to lead also means that, despite some authority to subdelegate tasks, this agency is more likely to remain consistently involved in the implementation of coordination, thus enhancing administrative accountability as well.185

179. Id.

180. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(a) (2018) (“A lead agency shall supervise

the preparation of an environmental impact statement if more than one

agency . . . is involved in the same action.”).

181. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(c) (2017).

182. See supra notes 68–80 and accompanying text.

183. Cf. Nou, Subdelegating, supra note 171, at 509 (suggesting that intra-

agency subdelegation provides a way for political appointees to limit their own