+ All Categories
[…] lar Affairs, 92d Cong. 62 (1971) (statement of John R. McGuire, Deputy Chief

of the Forest Service).

575. “The Secretary may cooperate with other Federal agencies, with State

and local public agencies, and with private individuals and agencies in the de-

velopment and operation of facilities and services in the area in furtherance of

the purposes of this subchapter, including, but not limited to, the restoration

and maintenance of the historic setting and background of the frontier ranch-

type town of Stanley.” National Parks, Military Parks, Monuments, and Sea-

shores, ch. 1, 16 U.S.C.A. § 460aa-5 (1972) (“Cooperation with other agencies in

development and operation of facilities and services; Stanley, restoration”) (lo-

cated in An Act to Establish the Hells Canyon National Recreation Area in the

States of Oregon and Idaho, and for Other Purposes, Pub. L. No. 94-199, 89 Stat.

1117 (1975)).

576. S. REP. NO. 2094, at 2, 6 (1950) (noting that interagency cooperation