+ All Categories
[…] 3. Discretionary

Finally, in some cases, the named agency has the discretion to choose whether to coordinate with other agencies. Those un-named agencies must, however, be responsive to the named agency, should it decide to initiate coordination. In these exam-ples, the named agency wields power independent of Congress. In other words, unlike those instances in which unilaterally-ini-tiated coordination is mandatory, Congress has not required that

in order to insure fully coordinated efforts.”); see supra note 556 and accompa-

nying text.

559. 15 U.S.C.A. § 2078(c) (“The Commission may obtain from any Federal

department or agency such statistics, data, program reports, and other materi-

als as it may deem necessary to carry out its functions under this chapter.”).

560. See infra notes 553–66 and accompanying text. The relevant statutory

language states that “all Federal agencies which are engaged in administering

programs related to metropolitan development, or which otherwise perform