+ All Categories
[…] Under subsection (a), all Federal agencies are

required to cooperate with the EPA in functions related to solid waste. See id.

The cooperation authority under subsection (b) also extends to all Federal agen-

cies, although the congressional record suggests that the Department of Energy,

the Department of Interior, the Federal Highway Administration, the Depart-

ment of Commerce, and the Department of Agriculture are the agencies most

likely to cooperate with EPA under this subsection. See id.

523. Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-522, § 205, 86

Stat. 1027, 1045 (1972) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1405).

524. 16 U.S.C. § 1405 (2012) (“Coordination with other Federal agencies”)

(“The Commission shall have access to all studies and data compiled by Federal

agencies regarding marine mammals. With the consent of the appropriate Sec-

retary or Agency head, the Commission may also utilize the facilities or services

of any Federal agency and shall take every feasible step to avoid duplication of

research and to carry out the purposes of this chapter.”).

525. Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58, § 348, 119 Stat. 594, 708

(2005) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 15906).

2019] CONGRESS’S AGENCY COORDINATION 2071