+ All Categories
[…] Finally, in one case, more than one agency is tasked with initiating coordination among an unspecified set of other agen-cies. More specifically, a Commission comprised of officials from the Departments of State and Commerce is tasked with carrying out duties and cooperating541 under the National Oceanic and

534. See infra notes 554–58 and accompanying text.

535. Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-570, § 15004, 100 Stat.

3207, 3398–99 (1986) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. 559d(1) (1988)).

536. Id. (“[T]he Forest Service shall cooperate with any other Federal law

enforcement agency having primary investigative jurisdiction over the offense

committed . . . .”).

537. 16 U.S.C. § 559d(3) (2012) (“Cooperation with other Federal, State, and

local law enforcement agencies”) (“[T]he Forest Service shall cooperate with the

Attorney General in carrying out the seizure and forfeiture provisions of section

511 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 881) for violations of the Con-

trolled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.] relating to offenses committed

within the National Forest System, or which affect the administration of the

National Forest System . . . .”).

538. 21 U.S.C. § 841 (2012).

539. Id. §§ 801–904, 951–71.

540. 16 U.S.C. § 559d(4)–(5) (“Cooperation with other Federal, State, and

local law enforcement agencies”).

541. See id. § 5007(a)–(b) (“Cooperation with other agencies”) (“Any agency