+ All Categories
[…] 560. See infra notes 553–66 and accompanying text. The relevant statutory

language states that “all Federal agencies which are engaged in administering

programs related to metropolitan development, or which otherwise perform

functions relating thereto, shall, to the maximum extent practicable, consult

with and seek advice from all other significantly affected Federal departments

and agencies in an effort to assure fully coordinated programs.”

561. Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-113, 87 Stat.

394 (1973); Domestic Volunteer Services, ch. 66, 42 U.S.C.A. § 5050 (1973) (“Co-

ordination with other programs”) (“The Director [of the Corporation for National

and Community Service] shall take necessary steps to coordinate volunteer pro-

grams authorized under this chapter with one another, with community action

programs, and with other related Federal, State, and local programs.”); S. REP.

NO. 93-311, at 107 (1973) (deriving the section from various sources and noting

that it “continues the emphasis from [the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964] on

the importance of including volunteer programs under this Act within . . . com-