+ All Categories
[…] 404. 44 U.S.C. § 3510 (2012) (“Cooperation of agencies in making infor-

mation available”) (“The Director may direct an agency to make available to

another agency, or an agency may make available to another agency, infor-

mation obtained by a collection of information if the disclosure is not incon-

sistent with applicable law.”). The purpose of this section is to “encourage[ ]

agencies to cooperate in data sharing to facilitate more efficient and effective,

and less burdensome information collection and use.” H.R. REP. NO. 104-37, at

53 (1995); S. REP. NO. 104-8, at 54 (1995).

405. 44 U.S.C. § 3513 (“Director review of agency activities; reporting;

agency response”) (“In consultation with the Administrator of General Services,

the Archivist of the United States, the Director of the National Institute of

Standards and Technology, and the Director of the Office of Personnel Manage-

ment, the Director shall periodically review selected agency information re-

sources management activities to ascertain the efficiency and effectiveness of

such activities to improve agency performance and the accomplishment of

agency missions.”). The purpose of this section is to provide for “more effective

executive branch review of agency implementation of the Act and related IRM

[information resource management] laws.” S. REP. NO. 104-8, at 55 (expecting

OMB to cooperate fully with the GSA, NARA, NIST, and OPM); H.R. REP. NO.