+ All Categories
[…] fore the Comm. on Agric., 90th Cong., 2–3 (1968) (statement of Orville L. Free-

man, Secretary, Department of Agriculture) (reiterating the narrow subject

matter in arboretum-related coordination); Act of Mar. 25, 1948, Pub. L. No.

80-454, § 2, 62 Stat. 85 (1948) (codified at 30 U.S.C. § 402) (“Acquisition of lands

and property; utilization of voluntary services; cooperation with other Federal,

State, and private agencies”) (granting authority to the Secretary of Interior to

contract with any agency, state or federal to secure a laboratory in North Da-

kota).

530. See 16 U.S.C. § 284g(a) (2012) (“Cooperation of government agencies”)

(“The Secretary [of Interior] shall cooperate with, and seek cooperation from,

other Federal, State, and local agencies (including the Federal Aviation Admin-

istration) to protect the park from undue noise intrusions, air pollution, and

visual degradation.”).

531. Act of Oct. 14, 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-310, § 8(a), 96 Stat. 1455, 1457

(1982) (codified at 16 U.S.C § 284g(a)); Act of Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-671,

80 Stat. 950 (1966).

532. H.R. REP. NO. 97-825, at 11 (1982).

533. Id. at 10; supra note 530.