+ All Categories
[…] NO. 85-1770, at 7 (1958) (noting that NASA was “directed, and not merely au-

thorized, to cooperate with the Department of Defense” to achieve two purposes:

“[(1)] cooperation between civilian and military organizations on all matters ex-

tending beyond purely peaceful applications or readily identifiable military re-

quirements; and [(2)] freedom for the military departments to conduct such

basic and applied research and development as may be necessary and appropri-

ate to their military missions.”).

591. National Aeronautics and Space Program, ch. 201, 51 U.S.C.A. § 20114

(“The Administration and the Department of Defense, through the President,

shall advise and consult with each other on all matters within their respective

jurisdictions related to aeronautical and space activities and shall keep each

other fully and currently informed with respect to such activities . . . . If the

Secretary of Defense concludes that any request, action, proposed action, or fail-

ure to act on the part of the Administrator [of NASA] is adverse to the respon-

sibilities of the Department of Defense, or the Administrator concludes that any

request, action, proposed action, or failure to act on the part of the Department

2084 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [103:1961