+ All Categories
[…] the different treatment of subleases and assignments, and explaining that the amended

statute provides that release from the lease is the tenant's sole remedy when a landlord

unreasonably withholds consent to an assignment).

Texas prohibits tenants from assigning or subletting without the landlord’s consent and

the statutory requirement is incorporated into the terms of every lease by operation of law.

See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 91.005 (West 1984) (“During the term of a lease, the tenant

may not rent the leasehold to any other person without the prior consent of the landlord.”).

The statute applies to both assignments and subleases and in order to displace the default

rule, the parties to the commercial or residential lease must clearly express such intent. See Trinity Prof’l Plaza Assocs. v. Metrocrest Hosp. Auth., 987 S.W.2d 621, 624 (Tex. App.—

Eastland 1999).