+ All Categories
[…] 175. See, e.g., Evan Brown, Hunter Moore Arrest Reveals a Certain Schizophrenia About theComputer Fraud and Abuse Act, INTERNETCASES (Jan. 24, 2014), http://blog.internetcases.com/tag/revenge-porn/; Kashmir Hill, The Cyber Prosecutor Sending Nude-Photo Thieves toPrison, FORBES (July 31, 2014, 10:28 AM), http://www.forbes.com/sites/kashmirhill/2014/07/31/federal-prosecutor-nude-photo-hackers/.

176. Levendowski, supra note 23.177. 18 U.S.C. § 1801 (2012).178. Press Release, supra note 165.179. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 1708.7(a) (West 2009) (“A person is liable for the tort of

stalking when the plaintiff proves all of the following elements of the tort, [including] . . .[t]he defendant engaged in a pattern of conduct the intent of which was to follow, alarm,or harass the plaintiff. . . . [and] [a]s a result of that pattern of conduct, the plaintiffreasonably feared for his or her safety . . . .”); CAL. PENAL CODE § 422 (West 2014) (“Anyperson who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodilyinjury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made . . . by means ofan electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat .