+ All Categories
[…] Court approval of all wrongful death actions is not technically required by the Rules of Civil Procedure. Pa.R.C.P. No. 2206 (requiring approval of death actions only where

184

minors or incapacitated persons are parties). The practice of the Court, however, is that all wrongful death settlements are subject to Court review and approval. Bucks County Orphans’ Court Manual, Second Edition, 1998, p. 226 (“Bucks O.C. Manual”).

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8302 establishes the absolute rule of survival of actions in the Commonwealth. Section 8302 simply states, “All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.” The survival action is meant to compensate the decedent, not his survivors, for the decedent’s actual losses. The action must be brought by the decedent’s personal representative, and need not be related to the cause of the decedent’s death.