+ All Categories
[…] WEAKNESSES OF SECTION 784.049 The most important provision in the statute is subsection (2)(c), which

defines sexual cyber-harassment and contains the details regarding its scope. Section 784.049 defines sexual cyber-harassment as the publishing of a sexually explicit image “that contains or conveys the personal identification information of the depicted person to an Internet website without the depicted person’s consent . . . with the intent of causing substantial emotional distress to the depicted person.”247