+ All Categories
[…] decided that the public must have access to information about all

convicted sex offenders, currently dangerous or not, and that

those convicted sex offenders must face certain sanctions.”

Milks, 848 So. 2d at 1169.

The district court’s decision, however, failed to consider

the intent expressed by the Florida legislature in the statutory

scheme at issue. The legislature made it very clear that

Florida’s registration requirements were based upon the desire to

protect the public, not upon a desire to impose a sanction on the

offender. Section 775.21(3)(d), Florida Statutes, provides, “It

is the purpose of the Legislature that, upon the court’s written

finding that an offender is a sexual predator, in order to

protect the public, it is necessary that the sexual predator be

registered with the department and that members of the community

and the public be notified of the sexual predator’s presence

(emphasis added).” Similarly, Section 775.21(3)(c), Florida

Statutes, indicates that “[t]he state has a compelling interest

in protecting the public from sexual predators and in protecting

17

children from predatory sexual activity, and there is sufficient

justification for requiring sexual predators to register and for

requiring community and public notification of the presence of

sexual predators (emphasis added).”

The intent expressed above regarding the registration

provisions is entirely consistent with the overall intent behind

the Florida Sexual Predators Act. In addressing that intent, the

legislature found that “[r]epeat sexual offenders, sexual

offenders who use physical violence, and sexual offenders who

prey on children are sexual predators who present an extreme

threat to public safety,” Section 775.21(3)(a), Florida Statutes

(emphasis added), and that “[t]he high level of threat that a

sexual predator presents to the public safety, and the long-term

effects suffered by victims of sex offenses, provide the state

with sufficient justification to implement a strategy that

includes,” Section 775.21(3)(b), Florida Statutes, the various

requirements of the statute.

It is thus clear that the legislature was focused on the

threat presented by an offender, not on imposing sanctions on

that offender. In Connecticut, by contrast, there is no