+ All Categories
[…] As indicated above, the test claim legislation requires a series of activities for the civilcommitment of potential sexually violent predators following completion of their criminalsentence. These activities are described below.

Activities Performed by Counties

The Cornmission found that the test claim legislation obligates counties to complete thefollowing activities for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators:

? Designate counsel to handle sexually violent predator cases referred by the state.(Welf. & Inst. Code, 5 6601, subd. (i).)

4 Section 6, article XIII B states: “Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program orhigher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse suchlocal government for the costs of such program or increased level of service, except that the Legislature may, butneed not, provide such subvention of funds for the following mandates: (a) Legislative mandates requested by thelocal agency affected; (b) Legislation defining a new crime or changing an existing definition of a crime; or(c) Legislative mandates enacted prior to January 1, 1975, or executive orders or regulations initially implementinglegislation enacted prior to January 1, 1975. ”

5 County of Los Angeles v. State of California (1987) 43 Cal.3d 46, 56; Carmel Valley Fire Protection Dist. v.State of California (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 521, 537; Lucia Mar UniYed School Dist. v. Honig (1988) 44 Cal.3d830, 835.

112

9