+ All Categories
[…] case only 24 hour notice is required. The law does not require that you pay non-exempt employees

for time taken off work for school visitations, though it does require a good faith effort to allow

employees to make up the time missed during normal working hours. There is an exception where

granting such visitation requests would result in more than 5% of the workforce being absent at

the same time. Under this circumstance, you may refuse to grant the time off.

6. Time Off For Official Meetings Act, 50 ILCS 115/1

Any elected official of a unit of local government or school district, “on the day and time

of an official meeting of the public body” to which he or she has been elected, is entitled to “absent

himself from any service or employment” for the period of time in which the official meeting is

held plus any necessary travel time. Employers need not pay a non-exempt employee for any such