+ All Categories
[…] The contractor may submit a written request for extension which details the need for additional time. The contracting officer shall grant additional time as appropriate. If the contractor has received challenge notices from more than one contracting officer, each contracting officer must be notified of the other challenges. The contracting officer who issued the first challenge shall consult with the contractor and other challenging contracting officers and arrange a response schedule, allowing adequate time to formulate each response.

Section 2321(d) provides that if the contractor fails to respond the contracting officer “shall issue a decision pertaining to the validity of the asserted restriction.”230 This provision clarifies the procedural steps to be followed to culminate in the possible removal of restrictive markings. The contracting officer issues a final decision if the contractor fails to respond to the request for justification.