+ All Categories
[…] Any party which is not an appellant may file a brief in support of or in opposition to the appeal within thirty (30) days (forty (40) days in the case of the NRC Stam after the period has expired for the filing and service of the briefs of all appellants.

In addition to the appeal and stay remedies just noted, the parties should be aware that the Commission will be conducting an "immediate effectiveness" review of this and our earlier decisions pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.764(0. As to timing, that provision states in part that:

The Commission intends to issue a stay decision within 30 days of receipt of the Licensing Board's decision. The Licensing Board's initial decision will be considered stayed pending the Commission's decision insofar as it may authorize operations other than fuel loading and low power (up to 5 percent of rated power) testing.

10 C.F.R. § 2.764(0 (2)(iij). Thus, the rule provides a temporary au­tomatic stay as to our authorization of full-power operations. However, you should also be aware of a related provision which states that:

For operating license decisions other than those authorizing only fuel loading and low power testing consistent with the target schedule set forth below, the parties may file brief comments with the Commission pointing out matters which, in their view, pertain to the immediate effectiveness issue. To be considered, such com­ments must be received within 10 days of the Board decision. However, the Com­mission may dispense with comments by so advising the parties. No extensive stay shall be issued without giving the affected parties an opportunity to be heard.

§ 2.764(O(2)(ii}. In view of the facts that (1) fuel loading for Shearon Harris has not begun, (2) operations above low power may be several months away, and (3) our decisions in the aggregate are lengthy and

409