+ All Categories
[…] Thus, to permit the litigation of comparative cost contentions, as the in­tervenors urge, would be contrary to the specific Commission findings underlying this regulatory prohibition and would allow by indirection what the regulations directly prohibit. As the Licensing Board correctly determined in rejecting them, "[a]lIowance of these contentions would emasculate the rule. "6R

III.

After the Licensing Board rejected his need for power and alternative energy source contentions on the ground that they were barred by the Commission's regulations, Mr. Eddleman filed a petition pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.758 to waive this regulatory proscription. Section 2.758 pro­vides that Commission regulations shall not be subject to attack in adju­dicatory proceedings except upon a prima facie showing, supported by af­fidavits, "that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that application of the rule or regula­tion (or provision thereoO would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted. "69 In a nutshell, the Eddleman petition purports to demonstrate an environmentally and economically superior alternative to the operation of Shearon Harris through a combination of loadshifting, energy storage, solar energy and conservation measures.

The Licensing Board concluded that Mr.