+ All Categories
[…] 483

EMERGENCY PLANS: NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS

Neither 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(b)(5) nor Planning Standard E of NUREG-0654 specifies the means for notifying emergency workers: they simply require that such procedures be established.

RULES OF PRACTICE: BURDEN OF PROOF

It is the applicant's burden to prove reasonable assurance that ade­quate protective measures can and will be taken in an emergency. See to C.F.R. § 50.47(a)(1); Consumers Power Co. (Midland Plant. Units 1 and 2), ALAB-123, 6 AEC 331. 345 (t973L

EMERGENCY PLANS: CONTENT (SUFFICIENCY)

Under to C.F.R. § 50.47(c) (t), emergency planning deficiencies could result in the suspension of an outstanding license unless it is demonstrated' "that [the] deficiencies ... are not significant for the plant in question. that adequate interim compensating actions have been or will be taken promptly, or that there are other compelling reasons to permit plant operation."

EMERGENCY PLANS: FEMA REVIEW

Formal FEMA review of state and local radiological emergency plans is not triggered until the state has reasonable assurance of the adequacy of the plans and applies to FEMA for final approval. See 44 C.F.R. § 350.7.

APPEARANCES

David Stone, Pottstown.