+ All Categories
[…] LBP-85-14, 21 NRC at 1352. LEA has thus failed to show any inadequacy in the system for

-notification of emergency personnel, or error in the Board's treatment of contention 26.

B. Municipal Staffing Needs

LEA's contention 2, as pertinent here, alleged that there is no rea­sonable assurance that all of the principal state and local response organi­zations have sufficient staff, on a 24-hour basis, to respond to an emergency.~~ The contention is based on the requirement of 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(b) (t) that "each principal response organization [have] staff to respond and to augment its initial response on a continuous basis." See also NUREG-0654 at 31, 33 (Planning Standards A.l.e and A.4L

FEMA witnesses testified that, as of the time of the hearing, there were staffing deficiencies in at least 16 municipal RERPs. These deficien­cies were identified during the July 1984 emergency exercise.