+ All Categories
[…] ´  Washington State Law RCW 36.16.040 requires every person elected to county office shall before he enters upon the duties of his office take and subscribe an oath or affirmation that he will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of his office to the best of his ability.

Filing of Oath RCW 36.16.060

“Every County officer, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall file his oath of office in the office of the county auditor”

OFFICIAL BOND

´ In the United States Sheriffs’ bonds are required either by statutory enactment or constitutional provisions.