+ All Categories
[…] HOUSE COMM. ON WAYS AND MEANS, 105TH CONG., 1998 GREEN BOOK 398 (Comm.Print 1998) [hereinafter 1998 GREEN BOOK].

13. 42 U.S.C. § 603(a) (providing block grant payments to states that allow eachstate to administer its own welfare program). At the same time the federalgovernment has devolved authority to the states, it has retained very limited authorityto regulate state conduct. See 42 U.S.C.§ 617 ("No officer or employee of the FederalGovernment may regulate the conduct of States under this part or enforce anyprovision of this part, except to the extent expressly provided in this part."); see alsoMARK GREENBERG & STEVE SAVNER, CENTER FOR LAW AND SOCIAL POLICY, ADETAILED SUMMARY OF KEY PROVISIONS OF THE TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDYFAMILIES BLOCK GRANT OF H.R. 3734-46 (Aug. 1996) (identifying the limited federaloversight and regulation of state and local governments