NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY
[…] attributes. These changes would be a result of mutation, which is
very difficult to control.209 The sections of the FDCA to which
protection of agricultural community resources, and proof of efficacy greater
than reasonable alternatives. These standards should be shared between NIH,
EPA, and FDA. 209
See Edward Cox, Bacterial Mutator Genes and the Control of Spontaneous
Mutation, 10 ANN. REV. GENET. 135, 135–56 (1976), available at
http://www.annualreviews.org/doi/pdf/10.1146/annurev.ge.10.120176.001031.
356 N.C. J.L. & TECH. [VOL. 15: 307
these amendment rules can apply includes § 355-1(f)(1), which
allows the Secretary of Health and Human Services to “require that
the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug include such
elements as are necessary to assure safe use of the drug, because of
its inherent toxicity or potential harmfulness.” 210 These
amendments can be supplemented by the FDA’s continued support
of the NIH’s guidelines for rDNA, including recognition of
uncertainty generated by unprecedented combinations of genes and
potentially synergistic effect of even those genes that are
considered well-understood.