+ All Categories
[…] 602.3.4 SELLING OF VEHICLES LAWFULLY SEIZED UNDER 11469(G) HSHealth & Safety Code section 11469 (G) prevents agencies from putting forfeited vehicles intoservice. As a result, it is necessary for the department to establish the following guidelines on thedisposition of forfeited property:

(A) When authorized by a court order pursuant to Health & Safety Code section 11488.5(F)or written declaration of forfeiture signed by the Attorney General or District Attorney's Officepursuant to Health & Safety Code section 11488.4(j)(5), the Roseville Police Department shall sellall seized vehicles under its control.

(B) Health & Safety Code section 11469(F) states that, "seizing agencies shall avoid anyappearance of impropriety in the sale or acquisition of forfeited property." In order to avoid anyappearance of impropriety, City of Roseville employees and their immediate families are preventedfrom bidding or acquiring forfeited property.

(C) Pursuant to Health & Safety Code section 11488.6(b), the property is to be sold at a publicauction.