+ All Categories
[…] That means trouble for vegetables, soy­beans, cattle, and other industries which I could mention here.

Mr. President, I ask at this point to insert in the RECORD a memorandum pre­pared for me by the Chief Counsel of the Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry.

There being no objection, the memo­randum was ordered to be printed in the RECORD, as follows:

MEMORANDUM FOR SENATOR HOLLAND The so-called snap-back cotton provision

(section 103(d) (12) of the Agricultural Act of 1949, 7 U.S.C. 1444(d) (12)) is as follows:

"(12) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, if, as a result of limitations here­after enacted wiltb. respect to price support under this subsection, the Secretary is un­able to make available to all cooperators the full amount of price support to which they would otherwise be entitled under para­graphs (2) and (3) of this subsection for any crop of upland cotton (A) price support to coopera:tors shall be made available for such crop (if marketing quotas have not been disapproved) through loans or pur­chases at such level not less than 65 per centum nor more than 90 per centum of the parity price therefor as the Secretary de­termines appropriate; (B) in order to keep upland cotton to the maximum extent prac­ticable in the normal channels of trade, such price support may be carried out through the simultaneous purchase of cotton at the sup­port price therefor and resale at a lower price or through loans under which the cotton would be redeemable by payment of a price th-erefor lower than the amount of the loan thereon; and (C) such resale or redemption price shall be such as the Secretary deter­mines will provide orderly marketing of cot· ton during the harvest season and will re­tain an adequ81te share of the world market for cotton produced in the United States."

A price support limitation which prevented the Secretary from making full price support available to any producer would trigger this provision, requiring that the program be changed with respect to alZ cooperators, large and small. Price support for all coop-