+ All Categories
[…] Mr. SYMMS. Mr. President, I send an amendment to the desk on behalf of myself and the Senator from Ohio and ask for its immediate consider­ation.

The PRESIDING OFFICER. The clerk will state the amendment.

The bill clerk read as follows: The Senator from Idaho [Mr. SYMMS] for

himself and Mr. METZENBAUM, proposes an amendment numbered 438.

On page 29, strike out lines 5 through 14 and insert in lieu thereof the following:

TRANSPORTATION OF FIREARMS SEc. 107. <a) Chapter 44 of title 18, United

States Code, is amended by inserting be­tween section 926 and section 927 the fol­lowing new section: "§ 926a. Interstate transportation of firearms

"Any person not prohibited by this chap­ter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport an unloaded, not readily accessible firearm in interstate commerce notwithstanding any provision of any legislation enacted, or any rule or regulation promulgated by any State or political subdivision thereof.".

<b) The table of sections for chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting between the item relating to sec­tion 926 and the item relating to section 927 the following new item: "926a. Interstate transportation of fire­arms.".

Mr. SYMMS. Mr.