+ All Categories
[…] Most of the licensing schemes carve out exemptions from their requirements for certain classes of gun carriers, such as hunters and target shooters, common carriers, licensed gun dealers or their agents, nonresidents with permits to carry from another state, and in­dividuals traveling from place of purchase or repair. Some states qualify their exemp­tions with specific requirements as to the manner in which a firearm may be carried.

Currently, all questions relating to federal preemption of state firearms laws are gov­erned by section 927 of Title 18 of the United States Code. This section provides:

"[Nlo provision ... shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Con­gress to occupy the field in which such pro­vision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together." 18 U.S.C. 927 <1984). Proposed section 107 of the McClure-Volkmer Bill would create the following exception to section 927: