Date post: | 04-May-2023 |
[…] FIREARMS OWNERS' PROTECTION ACT
SYMMS <AND METZENBAUM) AMENDMENT NO. 437
Mr. HATCH (for Mr. SYMMS, for himself and Mr. METZENBAUM) proposed an amendment to the bill <S. 49> to protect firearms owners' constitutional rights, civil liberties, and rights to privacy; as follows:
On page 29, strike out lines 5 through 14 and insert in lieu thereof the following:
July 9, 1985 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD-SENATE 18249 TRANSPORTATION OF FIREARMS
SEc. 107. <a> Chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting between section 926 and section 927 the following new section: "§ 926A. Interstate transportation of firearms
"Any person not prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport an unloaded, not readily accessible firearm in interstate commerce notwithstanding any provision of any legislation enacted, or any rule or regulation promulgated by any State or political subdivision thereof.".
(b) The table of sections for chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting between the item relating to section 926 and the item relating to section 927 the following new item: "926A Interstate transportation of fire
arms.''.
SYMMS <AND OTHERS> AMENDMENT NO. 438
Mr. SYMMS (for himself, Mr. METzENBAUM, Mr. HATCH, Mr. McCLURE, Mr. KERRY, and Mr. KENNEDY) proposed an amendment to the bill S. 49, supra; as follows:
On page 29, strike out lines 5 through 14 and insert in lieu thereof the following:
TRANSPORTATION OF FIREARMS SEc. 107. <a> Chapter 44 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended by inserting between section 926 and section 927 the following new section: "§ 926A. Interstate transportation of firearms
"Any person not prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport an unloaded, not readily accessible firearm in interstate commerce notwithstanding any provision of any legislation enacted, or any rule or regulation promulgated by any State or political subdivision thereof.".
<b> The table of sections for chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting between the item relating to section 926 and the item relating to section 927 the following new item: "926A. Interstate transportation of fire-
arms''
ANTI-APARTHEID ACTION ACT