+ All Categories
[…] FIREARMS OWNERS' PROTECTION ACT

SYMMS <AND METZENBAUM) AMENDMENT NO. 437

Mr. HATCH (for Mr. SYMMS, for himself and Mr. METZENBAUM) pro­posed an amendment to the bill <S. 49> to protect firearms owners' constitu­tional rights, civil liberties, and rights to privacy; as follows:

On page 29, strike out lines 5 through 14 and insert in lieu thereof the following:

July 9, 1985 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD-SENATE 18249 TRANSPORTATION OF FIREARMS

SEc. 107. <a> Chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting be­tween section 926 and section 927 the fol­lowing new section: "§ 926A. Interstate transportation of firearms

"Any person not prohibited by this chap­ter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport an unloaded, not readily accessible firearm in interstate commerce notwithstanding any provision of any legislation enacted, or any rule or regulation promulgated by any State or political subdivision thereof.".

(b) The table of sections for chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting between the item relating to sec­tion 926 and the item relating to section 927 the following new item: "926A Interstate transportation of fire­

arms.''.

SYMMS <AND OTHERS> AMENDMENT NO. 438

Mr. SYMMS (for himself, Mr. METz­ENBAUM, Mr. HATCH, Mr. McCLURE, Mr. KERRY, and Mr. KENNEDY) proposed an amendment to the bill S. 49, supra; as follows:

On page 29, strike out lines 5 through 14 and insert in lieu thereof the following:

TRANSPORTATION OF FIREARMS SEc. 107. <a> Chapter 44 of title 18, United

States Code, is amended by inserting be­tween section 926 and section 927 the fol­lowing new section: "§ 926A. Interstate transportation of firearms

"Any person not prohibited by this chap­ter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport an unloaded, not readily accessible firearm in interstate commerce notwithstanding any provision of any legislation enacted, or any rule or regulation promulgated by any State or political subdivision thereof.".

<b> The table of sections for chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting between the item relating to sec­tion 926 and the item relating to section 927 the following new item: "926A. Interstate transportation of fire-

arms''

ANTI-APARTHEID ACTION ACT