+ All Categories
[…] 222 Taylor, 343 P.3d at 867.223 Id. at 879.224 See supra text accompanying notes 78–84 (discussing the impact of Jessica’s Law).225 Taylor, 343 P.3d at 879.226 Compare Mosley, 2015 WL 858216, at *17 (failure to establish that Jessica’s Law was

“facially punitive in intent or effect”), with Taylor, 343 P.3d at 880 (petitioners are “chal-lenging the constitutionality of the residency restrictions as applied to them and other similarlysituated registered sex offenders on supervised parole in San Diego County”).

227 CAL. PENAL CODE § 3003.5(b) (Deering 2015), invalidated by Taylor, 343 P.3d at 867,makes it “unlawful for any person for whom registration [as a sex offender] is required . . . toreside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.”

228 Taylor, 343 P.3d at 880–81.

2015] SEX OFFENDER RESIDENCY RESTRICTIONS 33