+ All Categories
[…] States tried to curtail the practice in a number ofways, including various unsuccessful attempts to simply outlawdueling. Apparently, this strategy did not work because gentlemenplaced the importance of their social honor above the importance ofobeying the law. An anti-dueling strategy that arguably worked betterwas to forbid anyone who dueled from demonstrating their honor

Amendments of 1992 (amending federal law), 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(7)(B)(ii) (1994)(requiring information on "possible sanctions to be imposed following the finaldetermination of an on-campus disciplinary procedure regarding rape, acquaintance rape,or other sex offenses, forcible or nonforcible").

201 In a recent Note, Paul Rosenthal argues that due process requires publicuniversities not to construe silence on the part of a defendant as an admission of guilt.